Tail light's are out????? [Archive] - GrandAmGT.com Forum

PDA

View Full Version : Tail light's are out?????


GASE03
12-30-2003, 02:43 PM
Ok after instaling my radio i found out that my dash and tail light's are out. I found a plug on the wire harnes behind the radio that i think i might have unplugd(just so people dont tell me to check the fuses i have checked them all). I just need to know whare it go's. If sombody could take a pic or explain whare it go's. I would be gratefull.

Kdawg207
12-30-2003, 02:44 PM
i beleive it goes into yur hazard switch or ets switch...above your radio on the console piece you remove to get behind there

GASE03
12-30-2003, 02:47 PM
Well thank's for trying but it's not that one that's the white plug in the pic. And i don't have ets on my car. Thank's anyway's

Kdawg207
12-30-2003, 02:47 PM
cigarette lighter...i've seen it

iceman
12-30-2003, 02:49 PM
That's your ETS connector.

Kdawg207
12-30-2003, 02:55 PM
thats what i said

*whore*

GASE03
12-30-2003, 02:55 PM
it's not the cig lighter eathier in that pic it is still plug'ed in. And agin i don't have ets(as seen in atached pic)

iceman
12-30-2003, 02:58 PM
WTF they don't put ETS in the cars anymore??

That's where that harness goes, trust me. If you don't have ETS, then it just hangs.

I wonder what would happen if you go and get an ETS button and plug it in ?

Nikki
12-30-2003, 02:59 PM
Maybe no ETS cuz its an SE?!

iceman
12-30-2003, 03:00 PM
Thats hella lame, I tought all auto GAs had ETS?? Damn I'm dumb :\

GASE03
12-30-2003, 03:02 PM
Well mine is an SE are you sure they all had it 99-02. I doub't it would work b/c thair probly isnt the computer part of it in my car (it would be sweet if it did though i just might haft to find one). Ok well if it's not that then what could it be that's making my tail's not work?

iceman
12-30-2003, 03:03 PM
It's for the ETS button you don't have !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! All cars have it, imagine if they had to modify wiring harnesses for some cars.. cheaper to leave it

Kdawg207
12-30-2003, 03:05 PM
thats what i was thinking

GASE03
12-30-2003, 03:08 PM
so what else could be causing the light's to not come on. It's weird b/c my taillight's dont work but my brake light's do. Also my headlight chime dosent work anymore

iceman
12-30-2003, 03:08 PM
Fuses - hit up your manual and start there. We have 3 fuse locations - under hood, and then pass & driver side

GASE03
12-30-2003, 03:11 PM
O cool i didn't know thair was fuses under the hood too. I don't have a manual they never gave me one. Ive checked the one's inside alredy. thank's man i think you might have sovled my prob.

Kdawg207
12-30-2003, 03:14 PM
damn seth...pm much

iceman
12-30-2003, 03:14 PM
Originally posted by Kdawg207
damn seth...pm much


I got a stalker that harrasses me all day :\

GASE03
12-30-2003, 03:21 PM
Awesom got it fix'ed thank's people. It was just a fuse after all.

iceman
12-30-2003, 03:23 PM
Good to hear.

Rba007
12-30-2003, 03:27 PM
AFAIK, all 99-04's have ETS.... I know my '99 SE does. Must be yours was just "special"

Brewdogg18
12-30-2003, 04:23 PM
Also, make sure ALL wires are covered from the radio, regardless if you are using them or not. Just wrap them up in electrical tape or something, because if not, a loose wire contacting metal will cause fuses to blow over and over again!

tbone
01-02-2004, 02:30 PM
Originally posted by Nikki
Maybe no ETS cuz its an SE?!

Mines a really basic 00 se and I've got ets...

But even thought its fixed I recently underwent a very similar this issue, but it was not a fuse. The dimmer panel on the left hand side became disconnected (probably forgot to reconnect it after I mounted my switches in the cubby) and no dash light worked until it was plugged back in.

Just FYI

schizm99
01-02-2004, 02:55 PM
My 97 GASE had ETS on the shifter! Your chimes may not work cuz the stock radio is gone! And did you know you only have one red heater knob??

PontiacGTboy
01-02-2004, 04:04 PM
one of the decontenting things pontiac did in 2003. ETS and i beleive ABS became optional on SE's.

GASE03
01-02-2004, 09:52 PM
Ok Update the single fuse fix'ed everything. And yes i know i only have one heater knob. For some reason the rubber didn't wan't to come off right and I screwed up the knob, i didn't feal like buying a full set so i stoped with that ONE knob. And I haven't had the time to go buy a replacement b/c i work 14hrs/7days a week. :D


later people

2003GAGT
01-02-2004, 10:15 PM
Hmmm....

I was just on Pontiac's website and it say's for 04 Models ETS is a standard option on the GT's, but not on the SE's. I went to the build your own section and ETS wasn't even an option for any of the SE models with both engines and trannies.

Maybe it was the same for part of or all of 03?

:thumbs:

GASE03
01-02-2004, 10:25 PM
Well that's probly right. But im glad my car dosen't have it b/c im what you could call a clasic driver i like to tell the car what to do not have it do somthing for me. To me traction control system's are for family's that have kid's. If you can't use your foot to drive the car right then you might also need it for a drag race but i have no problem's in that area. And yes i know you can turn it off but if it's usless to me then i don't even wan't it on the car. To me stuff like that is frustrating like the DRL's and my car not letting me get out of the car till i turn it off, and locking me in when i put it in gear. :rolleyes: :confused: :D :D :D

2003GAGT
01-02-2004, 10:27 PM
You can disable the DRL's and turn off automatic locking.

GASE03
01-02-2004, 10:33 PM
Ok i know about the drl's but you gotta tell me more about the locking!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!:thumbs:

Brewdogg18
01-02-2004, 11:54 PM
The way to disable your locks is in your manual.

GASE03
01-03-2004, 03:51 PM
well thank's for trying to help but like i said erlier in this thred i don't have a manual.