Gauges [Archive] - GrandAmGT.com Forum

PDA

View Full Version : Gauges


Kyle
02-24-2004, 10:51 AM
I know this has been covered, but how hard would it be to hook up a volts gauge and a trans temp gauge where do I hook up the volts gauge and where does the trans temp gauge get hooked into also where would i hook up the power for these gauges. Can someone help Thanks

UNCTYPE-S
02-24-2004, 11:13 AM
go to the gagt.com home page. click on mods, and scroll down. u will see directions.

Blackrider
02-24-2004, 12:22 PM
http://www.grandamgt.com/voltage.html
http://www.grandamgt.com/transtemp.html

Kyle
02-24-2004, 12:26 PM
My question is how do you hook the gauges up with 12v power? it does not say.

Blackrider
02-24-2004, 12:48 PM
Originally posted by kyle
My question is how do you hook the gauges up with 12v power? it does not say.

Alot of people Hook up to the dimmer switch for the Lighting on the gauge and an Ignition for the Gauge itself. a Dimmer wire would be one comming out of the dimmer switch that would go to say Interior lighting, an Ignition would go to something that is on when the key is in the On Position such as the radio. Pop out your dimmer switch and it will make a bit more sence. Somone might even know of the best wires to tap into. I have never hooked up gauges in a GA. But all you need to do is have a look at the wiring and you'll figure it out.

Kyle
02-24-2004, 01:28 PM
So what your saying is the wires that i have to tap into to get power to the guage is behind the dimmer switch? How would i get the wires from the dimmer switch to the gauge pod?

Dr_Kyle
02-24-2004, 04:19 PM
The dimmer switch is right next to it, just run the wire to it under the dash. It's not too hard once you get the panel taken off, you'll be able to see what I'm talking about when you're in there.

Turbodreams-se
02-24-2004, 06:57 PM
are those instructions basically the same for the 2.4? I know the tranny temp is for sure, but is the oil pressure the same? sorry to steal your thread...

Kyle
02-24-2004, 07:39 PM
Sorry To ask all these questions you guys have been doing a real good job but how do i get the wires from the outside of the car to the inside? and where in the fuse box do i hook in the 12v source it shows you a picture of the fuse box but does not tell you anything

Turbodreams-se
02-24-2004, 07:42 PM
through the hole in the firewall, through the little rubber grommet

Kyle
02-25-2004, 10:20 AM
Does anyone know where in the fuse box you hook up the 12v source?

Kyle
02-27-2004, 01:51 PM
Where is the "little rubber gromet" Located

Blackrider
02-27-2004, 02:13 PM
Originally posted by kyle
Where is the "little rubber gromet" Located

Remove the Black Kickpanle under the dash Look up and to the left.

Edit Driverside