Stock PCM On a 5 speed 3400? [Archive] - GrandAmGT.com Forum

PDA

View Full Version : Stock PCM On a 5 speed 3400?


Darkroom
03-05-2004, 10:45 AM
Will i was wondering if anyone had info on using the stock pcm on a 3400 with a 5 speed manual. my car is a 98 sunfire and i dropped in a 3400 with my isuzu 5 speed. i was going to go with DHP for the PCM but if there is a cheaper way please let me know thanks the help.
if you would like to see pics just copy and paste.

http://www.geocities.com/darkroom2200/3400install.jpg

Kruzininla
03-05-2004, 10:49 AM
This page is not available. link not working

2000GA
03-05-2004, 10:50 AM
open a new window and copy and paste like he said

acdc1a
03-05-2004, 03:07 PM
What a mess! Can't help you on the PCM questions, but all I can say is you are much braver than I in your projects!

Darkroom
03-05-2004, 03:40 PM
yep the car was turbocharged before i did the swap and the engine was just about to give. it was a 2.2 L 4 cylinder with a t3 turbo. but that is in the past.

here is a pic of the car at it's prime will close enough for show.
just copy and paste

http://www.geocities.com/darkroom2200/Engine.jpg