trunk release [Archive] - GrandAmGT.com Forum

PDA

View Full Version : trunk release


kong
04-09-2004, 09:02 AM
At first it was just my trunk release switch on my driverside door that wasn't working, now my trunk can't even open with my remote. so the only way my trunk can open is just with a key. anyone help me, please. :nono:

AznGA
04-09-2004, 10:08 AM
Did you mess with the red switch inside near the lock?

Marksman
04-09-2004, 04:52 PM
Did the trunk release motor quit? Or whatever it is that opens the trunk?

gobraves02002
04-09-2004, 05:42 PM
mine has a dummy switch on the lock inside the trunk
u push the red switch to on or off
one of those will allow u to only use the key, or use remote plus key

kong
04-10-2004, 06:48 PM
I checked the dummy switch inside the trunk door and it seems to not be the problem. it might be the motor switch or something. where is it located and how can i test it?