Caspers cooling fan [Archive] - GrandAmGT.com Forum

PDA

View Full Version : Caspers cooling fan


Kyle
04-20-2004, 01:00 PM
I was thinking of geting the high speed fan switch. Do any of you guys have it and is it hard to install? Also the switch is mounted inside the car right. Thanks for your help.

iceman
04-20-2004, 01:11 PM
Easy to install. Mount the switch wherever floats your boat, within reach of the driver's seat is preferred. When sitting in traffic, it will cool off coolant and trans temps significantly in my car.

snwman
04-20-2004, 07:15 PM
my switch is mounted in my gauge pod, fits nicely and looks good. install is pretty straight forward cuz you just unplug fans install harness between mount relays and run switch wire.

eric99gt
04-17-2005, 02:33 PM
the power wire running from the fan switch. Do I hook this up to a constant power source or one that is only on when the car is on??

H.O. Driver
04-17-2005, 02:38 PM
Constant Power source, the toggle switch in the cab will turn them on or off. That way you don't have to have the car on using up more battery than it would with just the fans.

coupe
04-17-2005, 03:01 PM
I HIGHLY recomend one even to people who are not performance oriented. Its by far my favorite mod right next to my headers and DHP. If your not good with vehicles no worries becuase install is so easy a young child could do it, the instructions are perfect. Install time 30-45 minutes.

eric99gt
04-17-2005, 07:10 PM
having a problem with the caspers fan switch....When I flip the switch nothing. Like there is no power going to it. I know there is though because I have it on the battery. I noticed that when I flip the switch up and down the led light will flash. But won't stay on signaling power. Any ideas??

eric99gt
04-18-2005, 12:50 PM
anyone???

coupe
04-18-2005, 02:48 PM
I would send it back if you can. I never had any problems with it to know.

iceman
04-18-2005, 03:03 PM
Eric do you mean the LED flashes then dims away ??? Or comes on and stays on?

mr_eh
04-18-2005, 03:13 PM
http://memimage.cardomain.net/member_images/1/web/325000-325999/325075_33_full.jpg

...one day i'll wire up the led..

eric99gt
04-18-2005, 03:16 PM
Eric do you mean the LED flashes then dims away ??? Or comes on and stays on?

Like if I flick the switch up and down real fast. The LED will flash but won't stay on. Doesn't dim away. Just flashes on for an instant.

mr_eh
04-18-2005, 03:17 PM
is it grounded properly?

Rogue9
04-18-2005, 03:54 PM
Like if I flick the switch up and down real fast. The LED will flash but won't stay on. Doesn't dim away. Just flashes on for an instant.


can u hear the relays click?


and to the thread starter, yes this mod is great, and really easy. Hardest part is pushing the wires through the firewall, and for me that's only cause I didn't want to drill and I already have power wire running through the existing grommet so it's a tight fit.

iceman
04-18-2005, 04:14 PM
Like if I flick the switch up and down real fast. The LED will flash but won't stay on. Doesn't dim away. Just flashes on for an instant.

Just sounds like the mains aren't hooked up right, do you have a good ground ?? If you put a meter on the switch, pretty sure one of the wires should have +12v, either the red or green one IIRC but it's been a while.

eric99gt
04-18-2005, 08:30 PM
ground is at the ground strap on the fuse box...power is at the battery. I don't see how they couldn't be working???

iceman
04-18-2005, 09:34 PM
Uhhhh what ground strap on the fuse box???

eric99gt
04-18-2005, 11:20 PM
lol I hope that it's a ground strap...surely looks like one. Under the hood the main fuse box. There's a large what I thought to be ground strap running out from the side of it. large gauge wire...that is connected to the fuse box.

mr_eh
04-18-2005, 11:30 PM
never seen such a thing...

eric99gt
04-19-2005, 09:33 AM
that's odd.....you can tell it's stock though...there's a raised part in the fuse box on the side of it to allow for the wire.

H.O. Driver
04-19-2005, 10:05 AM
Thats a power source, you are talking about the cap that covers the wires coming off the fuse box thats next to the strut tower right? If so you have it hooked up to two power sources and no ground.

kubiache
04-19-2005, 10:34 AM
Oh man. lol

That's where you SHOULD'VE put the power side, not on the battery. Then ground it on the body ground on the drivers side.

iceman
04-19-2005, 11:33 AM
Yeah, you hooked it up to the secondary battery terminal I think the manual calls that... didn't yuo notice the big + on the cover?? lol .. Leave it on the battery, disconnect that wire and there's a ground splice pack right in the neighborhood there that's a good ground.

eric99gt
04-19-2005, 12:12 PM
lol....ahhh that's what that big + is for. That should fix my problem.

iceman
04-19-2005, 12:13 PM
yeah... after that go hit yourself in the head with a tackhammer :hammer:

robc7gt
07-27-2005, 01:18 AM
I have one for sale

coupe
07-27-2005, 06:45 AM
The only way i would sell mine is if i sold my whole car.

iceman
07-27-2005, 07:02 AM
robc7gt.. last warning, stop bringing back extremely old threads or you will catch those extra 3 points.