ASE chip installing [Archive] - GrandAmGT.com Forum

PDA

View Full Version : ASE chip installing


chevysquid
05-21-2004, 06:51 PM
First of all I have looked for the answer to my question. I am considering buying a used ASE chip to put on my 01 GAGT. My question is can I just plug it in and be on my merry way? Or is there anything special I have to do? I bought my GA a few weeks ago and really like it! Let the modding begin!

Hexx
05-21-2004, 07:36 PM
Before you mod. Make sure the bugs are worked out lol. I just found out this week I need to change my LIM gasket :( boo to poor design.

As far as answering your question, I think it's plug away and have your car learn the new chip (i believe).

chevysquid
05-21-2004, 09:20 PM
I've done a tune up and changed my break pads allready. I have those damn RSA's on there, but I will have to save for some new tires.