spark plug gap [Archive] - GrandAmGT.com Forum

PDA

View Full Version : spark plug gap


tammikm
06-05-2004, 02:49 PM
on our stock plugs 41-940's it says gap should ge .060.

but new out of the package the plugs are .065.

how do u reset them to .060?

thanks

john_ertw
06-05-2004, 04:20 PM
yeah you should. The plugs out of the package may be usable on several engines (one of which may need .065) or the more likely senerio is manufacturing tolerances.

tammikm
06-05-2004, 08:04 PM
which means?

fschambe
06-05-2004, 08:50 PM
which means?
"ehh looks close enough for me, ship it"

john_ertw
06-06-2004, 06:53 AM
which means?

change them to .060

The tool you used to measure them to .065 should have something that you use to bend the plug to whatever gap you want.