how do you change spark plug gap? [Archive] - GrandAmGT.com Forum

PDA

View Full Version : how do you change spark plug gap?


carpediem1230
06-08-2004, 08:03 AM
i got new plugs, but couldn't figure out how to change the gap. i tried tapping it, using something to push it down. nothing worked. what am i supposed to do? and would having hte gap too small cause the engine to misfire???

DXP
06-08-2004, 08:37 AM
why are you changing the gap ?????? If you got the right new plugs you just put them in .

Molson
06-08-2004, 08:45 AM
I always check the gap. even though they say "pre gapped" all it takes is some delivery guy, or stock boy to drop one on its end.

Carpediem1230 - Grab a plug gap tool (cheap, like a buck) it will have a thickness scale on it, then you use the end of the tool to either open the gap or close it.

Molson
06-08-2004, 08:49 AM
here is one type of gap tool
http://www.floridagardener.com/misc/gap.jpg

and another
http://www.handsontools.com/image_manager/attributes/image/image_2/24740_27653_thumbnail.jpg


and this is the kind I have.
http://www.aircraftspruce.com/catalog/topages/p489graphics/spgapgauge.jpg

Blackrider
06-08-2004, 08:51 AM
and this is the kind I have.
http://www.aircraftspruce.com/catalog/topages/p489graphics/spgapgauge.jpg
Part source Jim? :)

Molson
06-08-2004, 08:53 AM
CarQuest. :)

carpediem1230
06-08-2004, 09:22 AM
hmm. well i just got new plugs, the NGK's from DS. they're set to aprox .058 (give or take), and my engine is still fecking misfiring... so i was j/w if it could be doing that because of the gap?

carpediem1230
06-08-2004, 09:24 AM
oh shiznit. i just realized that our plugs are supposed to be set at .060 (musta had a brain fart). so .058 wouldn't be that bad huh??

do you guys have any other ideas why my engine is misfiring?? i just put on 3 new coil packs, plugs, and wires. help??

AaronGAGT
06-08-2004, 12:57 PM
do you guys have any other ideas why my engine is misfiring?? i just put on 3 new coil packs, plugs, and wires. help??

Maybe your injectors are taking a #2. its quite possible seein that your car is a 99... so its a lil older.