A big steaming pile of crap [Archive] - GrandAmGT.com Forum

PDA

View Full Version : A big steaming pile of crap


AMRAAM4
07-28-2004, 07:25 AM
...our webiste is once again.

GO AFASTORANGE!!

Ant
07-28-2004, 07:27 AM
i agree. it used to be slow sometimes, now it takes me a minute + to navigate from one page to another.

SC/TGrandAm
07-28-2004, 07:28 AM
slowest site EVAR

Silver02GT
07-28-2004, 08:01 AM
Def. have some lag between pages if they come up at all!

HotLikeFire
07-28-2004, 08:03 AM
I haven't been coming to the site much lately because 70 percent of the time it does take forever. No Bueno. :/

iceman
07-28-2004, 08:05 AM
It's smokin today :confused:

What's a trace look like from you Bob ?

UNCTYPE-S
07-28-2004, 08:12 AM
yes it was very slow yesterday

iceman
07-28-2004, 08:13 AM
^ Yesterday we were rebuilding the search index alllllll day, it might have spiked the server load some. But now the search works correctly so it was well worth it :)

mr_eh
07-28-2004, 08:14 AM
Tracing route to grandamgt.com [67.18.70.194]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 8 ms 16 ms 9 ms 10.52.160.1
2 8 ms 8 ms 7 ms srp1-0.nycmny1-rtr1.si.rr.com [24.164.128.1]
3 9 ms 7 ms 12 ms pos1-0-nycmnya-rtr2.nyc.rr.com [24.29.100.113]
4 * 8 ms 7 ms pos2-0-nycmnya-rtr1.nyc.rr.com [24.29.101.254]
5 32 ms 11 ms 8 ms so-2-0.hsa2.Weehawken1.Level3.net [63.208.104.41
]
6 10 ms 10 ms 24 ms so-6-2-0.mp2.Weehawken1.Level3.net [209.247.8.81
]
7 47 ms 47 ms 49 ms so-0-0-0.bbr2.Dallas1.Level3.net [64.159.0.137]

8 54 ms 47 ms 50 ms so-7-0-0.edge1.Dallas1.Level3.net [209.244.15.16
6]
9 51 ms 49 ms 54 ms unknown.Level3.net [63.209.48.110]
10 56 ms 49 ms 54 ms sm-asr2-2-v1.dllstx2.theplanet.com [12.96.160.26
]
11 62 ms 48 ms 48 ms gig0-2.sm-car5-4.theplanet.com [69.41.250.78]
12 47 ms 47 ms 48 ms delta.asmallorange.com [67.18.70.194]

Trace complete.

thats not bad considering how little hops, but each one lagged like a mother ****er coming up

AMRAAM4
07-28-2004, 08:15 AM
It's smokin today :confused:

What's a trace look like from you Bob ?
english motherfocker, do you speak it??? :confused:

dsk727
07-28-2004, 08:17 AM
it was kinda slow earlier this morning for me.. but could have been on my end who knows, but it seems fine now!

Slim
07-28-2004, 08:17 AM
Here's a trace from me..... :thumbsdow

mr_eh
07-28-2004, 08:18 AM
english motherfocker, do you speak it??? :confused:

click start, run, cmd (hit enter)

type tracert grandamgt.com and copy and paste what comes up (it'll look similiar to what i posted)

RedGT2004
07-28-2004, 08:22 AM
heres my trace

Tracing route to delta.asmallorange.com [67.18.70.194]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 * * * Request timed out.
2 10 ms 11 ms 11 ms 68.87.224.229
3 10 ms 10 ms 11 ms 68.87.229.21
4 10 ms 10 ms 11 ms 68.87.229.77
5 12 ms 12 ms 13 ms 12.118.76.5
6 12 ms 19 ms 12 ms 12.123.6.86
7 20 ms 19 ms 22 ms tbr2-cl7.sl9mo.ip.att.net [12.122.10.46]
8 47 ms 35 ms 35 ms tbr2-cl6.dlstx.ip.att.net [12.122.10.90]
9 33 ms 31 ms 31 ms gar1-p340.dlrtx.ip.att.net [12.123.196.97]
10 33 ms 40 ms 33 ms 12.119.136.18
11 33 ms 34 ms 35 ms sm-asr2-2-v1.dllstx2.theplanet.com [12.96.160.26
]
12 35 ms 33 ms 31 ms gig0-2.sm-car5-4.theplanet.com [69.41.250.78]
13 36 ms 35 ms 34 ms delta.asmallorange.com [67.18.70.194]

swordfencer
07-28-2004, 08:22 AM
I noticed it has been running pretty slow too. Here is the tracer data when I ran it (mine stopped on the 3rd ping):

1 <1 ms <1ms <1ms 136.200.144.2
2 <1ms <1ms <1ms 136.200.5.61
3 *

AMRAAM4
07-28-2004, 08:24 AM
cool, doing it now, that was much better english lol

SC/TGrandAm
07-28-2004, 08:27 AM
mine say request timed out half of it and the rest have numbers like 1359 ms and 1510 ms .. whats ms mean?

AMRAAM4
07-28-2004, 08:28 AM
you get the idea...

mr_eh
07-28-2004, 08:30 AM
your guys are a lot worse then mine and mine was a little slow, you guys must be going insane

mfuller
07-28-2004, 08:33 AM
Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Matthew>tracert www.grandamgt.com

Tracing route to www.grandamgt.com [67.18.70.194]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 7 ms 7 ms 7 ms 10.11.164.1
2 9 ms 17 ms 9 ms 12-220-4-49.client.insightBB.com [12.220.4.49]
3 11 ms 11 ms 12 ms 12-220-1-10.client.insightBB.com [12.220.1.10]
4 17 ms 16 ms 17 ms 12-220-0-10.client.insightBB.com [12.220.0.10]
5 17 ms 39 ms 20 ms tbr2-p011801.cgcil.ip.att.net [12.123.6.62]
6 24 ms 25 ms 26 ms tbr2-cl7.sl9mo.ip.att.net [12.122.10.46]
7 38 ms 38 ms 39 ms tbr2-cl6.dlstx.ip.att.net [12.122.10.90]
8 39 ms 37 ms 37 ms gar1-p340.dlrtx.ip.att.net [12.123.196.97]
9 * * * Request timed out.
10 39 ms 39 ms 40 ms sm-asr2-2-v1.dllstx2.theplanet.com [12.96.160.26]
11 39 ms 40 ms 40 ms gig0-2.sm-car5-4.theplanet.com [69.41.250.78]
12 40 ms 45 ms 43 ms delta.asmallorange.com [67.18.70.194]

Trace complete.

C:\Documents and Settings\Matthew>

Vintalage
07-28-2004, 08:40 AM
your guys are a lot worse then mine and mine was a little slow, you guys must be going insane

Tell me about it. Every freakin day. But i'd be bitchin if I go any further...

http://www.grandamgt.com/forum/showthread.php?t=38324

P.S. ms means milliseconds as far as I know.

2003GAGT
07-28-2004, 08:44 AM
you get the idea...
I got the same exact results.

:nono:

iceman
07-28-2004, 08:50 AM
I got the same exact results.

:nono:


You guys are firewalled... looks like you won't be able to trace.

But from the looks of everyone else, it's your internet connections / path not the server itself since it's smokin for everyone else.

Welcome to the world of the internet, where you pay for a nice fat straw for yourself, but everyone on the way to where you want to go is using a small coffee stirrer lol ... World's been slow past few days from the new mydoom variant as well :(

It's not the site for once.

Here's some tests from elsewhere...

http://www.hostpulse.com/app/networktools/result.asp?func=ping&fname=test643.txt&tmp=www.grandamgt.com&#here

woops avg time of a lot of sites

http://www.vertain.com/m.q

etc...

GregFarz78
07-28-2004, 08:55 AM
People who dont have a premium membership shouldnt have the right to complain about the site...just my 0.02

Its the internet get over it or fork up more cash for the guru's this site isnt free to run ya know :rolleyes:

Warthog
07-28-2004, 08:56 AM
World's been slow past few days from the new mydoom variant as well :(

that has nothing to do with this site going fast or slow

It's not the site for once.

i couldn't disagree with you more. this webhost is pure garbage and it's time to switch to a new one.

Esco301
07-28-2004, 08:59 AM
To be honest with you guys.. I haven't even been coming lately due to the fact that it won't connect. Its really hit or miss. It's really sad. I actually find my self doing work.....WTF????

Esco301
07-28-2004, 09:00 AM
People who dont have a premium membership shouldnt have the right to complain about the site...just my 0.02

Its the internet get over it or fork up more cash for the guru's this site isnt free to run ya know :rolleyes:


good point.......

iceman
07-28-2004, 09:04 AM
that has nothing to do with this site going fast or slow



Actually, it has everything to do with it. If the networks intermediate to grandamgt.com from you are jammed and clogged from worm traffic, it will make the site appear slow to you... If you want, when you're here in september I'll recreate it in the lab here for you :D Post a trace like everyone else I'm interested to see yours.

i couldn't disagree with you more. this webhost is pure garbage and it's time to switch to a new one.


It's not the host today ..still working out the kinks... Nothing's ever going to be instantaneous.. it's like fixing a car - one thing is related to another... once everything is nice it goes like a well oiled machine.

imo today is actually the fastest it's been .. again can't do anything if your route to the site is jammed up. that's the internet. I'm not blowin smoke up your as... this is what I do for a living I think I know what I'm talkin about.

2003GAGT
07-28-2004, 09:05 AM
To be honest with you guys.. I haven't even been coming lately due to the fact that it won't connect. Its really hit or miss. It's really sad. I actually find my self doing work.....WTF????
Haha same here. But when I couldn't find any work to do I went over to eBay. lol

But I don't see how it isn't the site. I can have a problem connecting to this site, and yet I go to any other site and it connects instantly. Right now everything seems to be running smoothly but when I first got to work this morning I couldn't get on the site for about 5-10 minutes.

iceman
07-28-2004, 09:07 AM
Haha same here. But when I couldn't find any work to do I went over to eBay. lol

But I don't see how it isn't the site. I can have a problem connecting to this site, and yet I go to AND other site and it connects instantly. Right now everything seems to be running smoothly but when I first got to work this morning I couldn't get on the site for about 5-10 minutes.


can you do this please and post it..



click start, run, cmd (hit enter)

type tracert grandamgt.com and copy and paste what comes up (it'll look similiar to what i posted)

Slim
07-28-2004, 09:07 AM
You guys are firewalled... looks like you won't be able to trace.

But from the looks of everyone else, it's your internet connections / path not the server itself since it's smokin for everyone else.

Welcome to the world of the internet, where you pay for a nice fat straw for yourself, but everyone on the way to where you want to go is using a small coffee stirrer lol ... World's been slow past few days from the new mydoom variant as well :(

It's not the site for once.


That makes sense then.... Other sites have been slow(er) for me today. I figured it had something to do with the worm.

I hate hiding behind a firewall, although it does keep the nastiness out a bit.

2003GAGT
07-28-2004, 09:08 AM
can you do this please and post it..
I get the same results Amraam gets. Remember you said it was because I'm behind a firewall?

iceman
07-28-2004, 09:12 AM
Sorry.. I forgot. :cheers: I'm troubleshooting a similar issue with a user in cali right now, I forgot which one of you was firewalled lol


What's a speed test from bandwidthplace.com look like for the trouble people ???

AMRAAM4
07-28-2004, 09:13 AM
The only reason I don't agree with you Seth is because of 1 key parameter.....this is the only site that I ever have trouble with, at work or home. If there are 4 people using an Army system here and setups A,B,C,D are acceptable, but E is always flawed for the 4 users....then E needs to get the boot or changed.

Slim
07-28-2004, 09:14 AM
Speed result was too high.... lol

Vintalage
07-28-2004, 09:18 AM
Actually, it has everything to do with it. If the networks intermediate to grandamgt.com from you are jammed and clogged from worm traffic, it will make the site appear slow to you... If you want, when you're here in september I'll recreate it in the lab here for you :D Post a trace like everyone else I'm interested to see yours.




It's not the host today ..still working out the kinks... Nothing's ever going to be instantaneous.. it's like fixing a car - one thing is related to another... once everything is nice it goes like a well oiled machine.

imo today is actually the fastest it's been .. again can't do anything if your route to the site is jammed up. that's the internet. I'm not blowin smoke up your as... this is what I do for a living I think I know what I'm talkin about.

It's quite a coincidence that the "lock-up" for me occured around the same time for everyone who is in here complaining. Interesting fact... i'm not behind a firewall in my workplace as hard as that is to believe. It was for me. Another interesting fact... I was able to access other websites without issue while I was having connecting problems with www.grandamgt.com and eventually showed up as "page not found."

edit: 1 Final interesting fact... my workplace uses a T1 line and isn't experiencing any bandwidth issues.

SC/TGrandAm
07-28-2004, 09:18 AM
So if your being a firewall it says "request timed out" right? Or anyways thats what seth says from what ive gathered. Well im behind a firewall, then how come some sites like this one say "request timed out" and then if i go test another random site like msn.com,kansascity.com i dont get request timed out on those?

Warthog
07-28-2004, 09:21 AM
Actually, it has everything to do with it.

completely disagree again. i have not experienced a problem on any other site on the internet. if the worm traffic actually clogged the routes in-between, then switch webhosts to one that doesn't use such crappy backend servers that take several days to fix a simple problem.

i can't post a trace at work, i can do it when i get home. however a trace is not the sole determination with whether the site is going to load quickly. a fast connection to a server does not guarantee fast load times. the server could have multiple hosts on it, CPU being hogged, other sites hogging too much bandwidth, poor internal routing, you name it.

It's not the host today

regardless of where along the line the problem is taking place, the problem *is* the host's problem. your 'fixing a car' analogy doesn't cut it with webhosts, because some are just consistently inconsistent, no matter how many times they 'find a new problem' and 'fix' it. being your occupation, i'm sure you have witnessed this many times and will not disagree with me there.

iceman
07-28-2004, 09:21 AM
The only reason I don't agree with you Seth is because of 1 key parameter.....this is the only site that I ever have trouble with, at work or home. If there are 4 people using an Army system here and setups A,B,C,D are acceptable, but E is always flawed for the 4 users....then E needs to get the boot or changed.


I know.. It's definitely been a problem recently. I understand what's going on on your end.. I'm just saying, today, I don't believe it's the host / server.

Unfortunately with the internet, there are so many variables that it's never possible to say exactly what the problem is so you have to work backwards and figure out what's not the problem.

Oh well.. I'm just trying to help and do what I can without coming and sitting at your desk.



Matt.. I get that too lol, bandwidth place is jacked for fast connections (I have gig to my desk, the only time it ever worked I got 93.5 mb/sec :D ). The speed tests are really kinda useless in this case unless they test from different locations around the world.. I'll try and find one.

Vintalage
07-28-2004, 09:26 AM
Then if it's not the host today, then who could it possibly be? Our Internet Provider? I find that hard to believe. Simple process of elimination is what brought me to that conclusion.

Molson
07-28-2004, 09:27 AM
I don't agree with "if you're not a premium member you don't have a right to bitch"

As far as I knew, the premium membership was to help offset the costs, not give extra status over the people, like me, who can't afford to dump sometihng on their credit card right now. Why would I be punished because real life bills of my own are taking priority now? Does that mean cause I haven't paid XX dollars to this site, yet been a member for over 3 years, that all my rights are now gone?
I really don't think (hope?) that was Jeremy and Ryans initial idea.

iceman
07-28-2004, 09:33 AM
completely disagree again. i have not experienced a problem on any other site on the internet. if the worm traffic actually clogged the routes in-between, then switch webhosts to one that doesn't use such crappy backend servers that take several days to fix a simple problem.



This statement makes little sense but I'll try... Routes in between are not owned by the hosting company. Switching web hosts does nothing, no company can control intermediate routes between them and a normal user browsing the site.. However they can control it to their perimeter, and it looks clean in our case - not much latency at all once it gets inside the host's network.

If the internet is jammed up, you can't do anything about it unless you send a memo to everyone to stop doing anything during business hours so grandamgt.com loads.

i can't post a trace at work, i can do it when i get home. however a trace is not the sole determination with whether the site is going to load quickly. a fast connection to a server does not guarantee fast load times. the server could have multiple hosts on it, CPU being hogged, other sites hogging too much bandwidth, poor internal routing, you name it.


You are correct in that it's not the sole determination, but it's a starting point. Today, server load is low according to ASO's monitoring... So when the servers operating good, and it's fast for some but slow for others.. then you move on to the user end of things.

regardless of where along the line the problem is taking place, the problem *is* the host's problem. your 'fixing a car' analogy doesn't cut it with webhosts, because some are just consistently inconsistent, no matter how many times they 'find a new problem' and 'fix' it. being your occupation, i'm sure you have witnessed this many times and will not disagree with me there.

They know about it.. if it's outside their network, well, there's not much they can do... You can't control traffic much on public road if everyone wants to drive somewhere at the same time.

Again I'm just tryin to help guys.. I'm on your side.. Don't chew my head off, if we can't have some kinda constructive discussion and make some progress, instead of just complaining, well then I'm gonna stop reading this thread lol Hopefully I explain things well, it's hard to explain something that's foreign to people.

I know we've had rough **** with this host, today, I don't think it's the host this time. Of course I could be wrong.. there'sj ust too many variables !!


I've posted over at asmallorange again.. I know I asked everyone else to help but so far only Bob and Jeremy posted there. Everyones preachin to the choir here unfortunately :violin gonna help as much as I can tho.

SC/TGrandAm
07-28-2004, 09:47 AM
well i tried to get on a minute ago and here was the sign of the times

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v79/SCTGrandAm/gagtunav.jpg

iceman
07-28-2004, 09:48 AM
well i tried to get on a minute ago and here was the sign of the times




:violin :violin :violin :violin :violin :violin :violin :violin :violin

we know !!!!!!!!

2003GAGT
07-28-2004, 09:50 AM
Yea I had the same thing happen. I was in the middle of posting and it went to that page for 5-10 minutes.

Also, when I could get back on here, its like the site wasnt updating itself. Iceman responded to this thread and when I click the "almost anything goes" link to get back to the index, it said molson was the last poster. I clicked the topic again and icemans post was still there after molsons.

It didnt change until SCTGrandam just posted.

SC/TGrandAm
07-28-2004, 09:53 AM
:violin :violin :violin :violin :violin :violin :violin :violin :violin

we know !!!!!!!!

yeah but your saying its not the this sites host fault that its our internet providers faults? Just like the guy that posted below me he had the exact same problem at the exact same time as i did i dont think there is a coincidence here if so we might all be struck by lightning today.

Warthog
07-28-2004, 09:54 AM
This statement makes little sense but I'll try... Routes in between are not owned by the hosting company. Switching web hosts does nothing, no company can control intermediate routes between them and a normal user browsing the site..

you misunderstood what i meant - i'm talking co-location here, where the webhost CHOOSES which location and company they co-locate with. THAT is the host's choice.

If the internet is jammed up, you can't do anything about it unless you send a memo to everyone to stop doing anything during business hours so grandamgt.com loads.

that's great and all but the internet is NOT jammed up right now. even if it was, the problems this site is experiencing go beyond a simple 'jamming' of connections.

I know we've had rough **** with this host, today, I don't think it's the host this time.

so it was't the host's fault that the site just went down for 15 minutes? I don't think anyone's chewing your head off ... hell I'm not even complaining. but i will give a 'suggestion' and that is to drop this host and go with a new one. i don't know how much the hosting costs per month are but it's definitely costing more than the quality of service being received.

iceman
07-28-2004, 09:59 AM
yeah but your saying its not the this sites host fault that its our internet providers faults? Just like the guy that posted below me he had the exact same problem at the exact same time as i did i dont think there is a coincidence here if so we might all be struck by lightning today.


No.. what I'm saying is that obviously there's a problem thats been made clear in this thread. You're still complaining... The point has already been made, no need to http://www.ice8420.com/deadhorse.gif


I've posted over on ASO.. If you guys aren't going to cooperate like in the few other threads and post too with your issues.. Then all I have to say is :violin , you're complaining to deaf ears.

I'm not going to argue any more, frankly, some don't know what you're talking about, and when I offer help or an explanation you don't listen.

I was just trying to help.. nevermind. /unsubscribe

SC/TGrandAm
07-28-2004, 10:06 AM
So give us the link to ASO's gripe page or a link to an already started thread...

2003GAGT
07-28-2004, 10:21 AM
The site just slowed down to a complete hault for me.

I've been getting cannot find server errors quite frequently also.

I just can't believe that this is only happening to me and SC/Tgrandam. Weird.

UNCTYPE-S
07-28-2004, 10:28 AM
no its happening to me as well

i dont think its on my end. everysite flows with eachother except for this one. i know i know.....................we all know

RedGT2004
07-28-2004, 10:28 AM
Dont worry Im also getting this and Im not behind a firewall.

swordfencer
07-28-2004, 10:30 AM
I get timeouts and the same screen of 'cannot find server'.

Ice: I just read the thread you started on ASO's webpage. Thanks for looking into the problem and notifying the folks there. :thumbs:

GregFarz78
07-28-2004, 10:56 AM
I don't agree with "if you're not a premium member you don't have a right to bitch"

As far as I knew, the premium membership was to help offset the costs, not give extra status over the people, like me, who can't afford to dump sometihng on their credit card right now. Why would I be punished because real life bills of my own are taking priority now? Does that mean cause I haven't paid XX dollars to this site, yet been a member for over 3 years, that all my rights are now gone?
I really don't think (hope?) that was Jeremy and Ryans initial idea.

True I didnt mean it that harsh but the people coming here and bashing the admins saying this site sucks should fork up some money to fix it. So the site is down sometimes theres a billion other sites I doubt anyone will die if they cant post here :rolleyes:

Panacea
07-28-2004, 01:46 PM
Images no workie for me!!!!

BTW I tracert'd and it went just fine *I'm behind a firewall*

Also, it has to be the server, cause my internet is still fast as can be.

CoopGT
07-28-2004, 03:38 PM
The past couple of days it's been real slow for me also. But today it's much better . BUT now there are little red "X"'s in everyones avatars & where ever there is a smiley . Which button is the quote button by the way .

CRAP I can't even attach a picture!

eric99gt
07-28-2004, 03:52 PM
alright...so it's not just me with all the issues with the attachments.

Jeremy
07-28-2004, 03:53 PM
we're working on it. Remember guys, it's just a website. No need to call out the national guard when the server has a hiccup. Looking at the monitoring pages for our server, there have been a lot of spikes in processor usage. Since we've made all the necessary tweaks to streamline our forum, it has to be the server or someone else who's hosted on it causing the issues (crons). If it continues, we'll be searching for a different host.

:soapbox
If we end up switching host companies, I better not hear one freaking person **** and moan about DNS issues. Like I said before, it's just a community website. It's not like we're running a business here that's costing you millions of dollars whenever a page doesn't get loaded.

If you guys can find a host company out there that doesn't cost a fortune and can handle the traffic this site pushes, lemme know.
/:soapbox

mr_eh
07-28-2004, 04:01 PM
http://reviews.cnet.com/Bandwidth_meter/7004-7254_7-0.html?tag=tool

2314.2 Kbps - You

mr_eh
07-28-2004, 04:02 PM
If you guys can find a host company out there that doesn't cost a fortune and can handle the traffic this site pushes, lemme know.
/:soapbox

http://adulthosting.com/

Ryan
07-28-2004, 05:11 PM
The past couple of days it's been real slow for me also. But today it's much better . BUT now there are little red "X"'s in everyones avatars & where ever there is a smiley . Which button is the quote button by the way .

CRAP I can't even attach a picture!

I disabled hotlinking today. It prevents people from linking our images from other sites.

Help me out - who is your ISP. THere might be an issue where your ISP loads our site onto a cache box then you are viewing it from there (AOL and some dial-up ISPs with "turbo" do this).

So far you are the only one I have heard this from so if anyone else is seeing this please send me your ISP (then I can add the ISP to the "allow" list).

Ryan
07-28-2004, 05:23 PM
I turned of the hotlinking block for those that are using image caching servers. Get a new ISP.

'01GTgirl
07-28-2004, 05:24 PM
http://www.ice8420.com/deadhorse.gif


BUAHAHAHAHAHAHAH best smiley ever!!!!

yeah guys it sux that the site doesn't always cooperate, but you all need to get lives if you are gonna complain about not being able to check gagt for five minutes. yeah i've complained about it in the past (ask seth heheheh) but move on already. guru's are tryin to get this all figured out and like they said, this isn't their full time job, so respect that.

if it's that much of a withdrawal to you, go to one of the other sites *ducks for cover* :) i'm done...bob and others can flame away now :)

2003GAGT
07-28-2004, 05:33 PM
http://www.hasweb.com

That's the host for www.chitownracing.com

I've been going to that site for quite some time now and never experienced any of these problems. And whenever I do visit that site I noticed they have a very similar flow of traffic compared to this site.

They are CHEAP but reliable.

luniz
07-28-2004, 06:14 PM
This morning I couldn't even get on. Didn't go to work and when I got home from helping my sister move into her new house, the site was moving quickly.

Ryan
07-28-2004, 06:26 PM
There was a definate problem this morning that Seth helped resolve. Lets move on. The site seems to be moving along fine now.

CoopGT
07-28-2004, 06:51 PM
I disabled hotlinking today. It prevents people from linking our images from other sites.

Help me out - who is your ISP. THere might be an issue where your ISP loads our site onto a cache box then you are viewing it from there (AOL and some dial-up ISPs with "turbo" do this).

So far you are the only one I have heard this from so if anyone else is seeing this please send me your ISP (then I can add the ISP to the "allow" list).

My Isp is Frontiernet .net .... I have DSL.

Every thing seems to be working ok now.