PCM on an SE1 [Archive] - GrandAmGT.com Forum

PDA

View Full Version : PCM on an SE1


ruckus63
10-18-2004, 11:02 PM
Ok, maybe this has been addressed, but I searched and came up with nothing.

Does anyone know if the digital horsepower PCM that's on pfyc.com will work on an SE1? they are saying it's for the GT only.....
Any input will help, even smart a$$ remarks.

Thanks!

Blackrider
10-19-2004, 06:32 AM
Ok, maybe this has been addressed, but I searched and came up with nothing.

Does anyone know if the digital horsepower PCM that's on pfyc.com will work on an SE1? they are saying it's for the GT only.....
Any input will help, even smart a$$ remarks.

Thanks!
E-mail them I think they flash them if you order one direct.

ruckus63
10-20-2004, 09:59 PM
Just for future ref, if n e 1 is interested, it's the tranny that's different on the SE, so the PCM won't work, however, the auto trans interceptor will work on the SE1

kubiache
10-20-2004, 10:11 PM
No it won't work. They tried to set one up for me, but it was all messed up. Something better is in the works for everyone though. Patience. ;)