changing mileage [Archive] - GrandAmGT.com Forum

PDA

View Full Version : changing mileage


n43210
10-25-2004, 07:42 PM
I bought a 99 instrument cluster se for my 2000 gt. the problem is the mileage transfered is wrong. is there ne way to get the new cluster to read the right mileage?

Malaclypse
10-25-2004, 10:17 PM
I don't believe so. You'd have to ask the dealership to look at it. They're really the only people that can change that sort of thing.

I'm guessing the mileage on the new cluster is higher than what you actually have.. since you're actually asking. =p

n43210
10-30-2004, 04:08 PM
bump

abusedgt97
10-31-2004, 09:48 PM
I looked into it when I changed the speedo in my taurus, I changed the one out of the cluster I swapped just to see if I could, but I just swapped the original into the other cluster for legal purposes. All you have to do is slide out the tumbler.

2002AmSE
11-01-2004, 08:10 AM
There is no tumbler involved with the 99+ odometer.

abusedgt97
11-01-2004, 09:23 AM
I stand corrected.

Dominicsgirl
11-08-2004, 07:27 PM
I have a 2000 GA SE was wondering can you and how you change the mileage?

adammsu
11-09-2004, 07:47 AM
uhhh... you really can't. legally anyway. that guys who is changing clusters is a special case

Kdawg207
11-09-2004, 08:48 AM
if you just read this thread....use your head...the answer on How To is there

Dominicsgirl
11-10-2004, 08:44 PM
thank you kdawg :)