Glow and Radio Says BOSE [Archive] - Forum


View Full Version : Glow and Radio Says BOSE

08-09-2004, 06:30 PM

i have a monsoon radio and its says BOSE at start up and then has not sound or anything. it sounds like it is sumhitng to do with the Remote Wire(e10) Drk Green.
my radio was working and displaying MONSOON along with a working radio. Then i tried to install my underglow and when i hooked up the 15a fused + wire and grounded to the battery i turned my key to find those letters BOSE

can anyone help me i have heard it can be cause due to remote wire pitching. do u think it drains my battery(the underglow) and my alt is weak and cant recharge. there for the remote doenst reciveve enought power to turn ont he amp?
am i Stupid?
Some please help

thanks and Sorry

steve :jackson :vomit:

08-09-2004, 06:36 PM
check the fuse and do a search next time its been covered not too long ago.

08-09-2004, 07:53 PM
Yes, it has to do with the remote wire. The HU is not detecting the amp and is defaulting (for some odd reason) to "BOSE."

08-09-2004, 08:19 PM
can u link me to a related thread i cant find one

08-09-2004, 08:38 PM
lol i cant find it either.
but it happened to me a while back and i just replaced the fuse.

08-10-2004, 03:38 PM
what fuse?20a radio batt?

08-10-2004, 05:00 PM
like a dumb ass it happened to me when i was installing my amp and subs i forgot to hook my factory amp back up i got the word bose and no sound but the hu was still on. But like they said the hu isent getting a signal from the factory amp.

08-10-2004, 05:10 PM
idk theres a few radio fuses... just start pullin the diff ones and see if any are blown. guess and check.

08-10-2004, 09:00 PM
why would my signal all of a sudden stop it was workign be4 and has turned on and off a lot

thanks gunner


08-11-2004, 02:24 AM
can u link me to a related thread i cant find one

08-11-2004, 06:18 AM
^^ lol

08-11-2004, 06:20 AM
^^ lol

i couldn't resist it

08-13-2004, 07:31 PM
any help my radio came back on but now im scared to try my glow teh dream cruise is coming up and want all my stuff hooked up

12-09-2004, 03:33 PM
radomly started doing it again bump

12-14-2004, 10:16 AM
Your amp may be possibly going out. Or your radio, which ever.

01-05-2005, 06:21 AM
My monsoon radio says BOSE when it starts up instead of the standard MONSOON
I have found that this happens when the battery is low from drain from my underglow and other lights wired off the accessory positive cable on my battery..

I was told its says BOSE because the amp doesnt have a enough power to turn on
therefore i get no sound whatsoever from my stereo

anywho i ordered a brand new optima Yellow Top and i think it will solve the problem.

i dont think anyone else has had this problem because i have posted before and found no defiant answer

01-05-2005, 06:40 AM
I don't think you are the only one. I have seen this kinda problem before.

01-05-2005, 09:25 AM
bump i think i have found the prob its the battery i just ordered a new yellow top

anyone else solve this?

01-05-2005, 01:25 PM
BOSE instead of Monsoon? haha arent they two different kinds of stereo or does BOSE supply monsoon stereos for the GA~

01-05-2005, 02:03 PM
Makes sense... it says "Bose" to warn you that you can expect wimpy bassless and overpriced sound quality (like Bose) due to the low voltage condition.


01-05-2005, 02:27 PM
i think bose owned monsoon i havent seen any monsoon equiment lately they must not be too big other than gm cars... they arent even on the new gm cars anymore

but seriously a new battery is the next best idea i had cuz the headunit works the radio sometimes decides to work cuz the battery has enough power to turn ont eh amp
thats my idea

01-05-2005, 02:39 PM
I've heard of this before

01-05-2005, 02:45 PM
hey unless you understand the whole situation then dont post......

i am reposting because the radio has done this many times since my last post and i thought i had a solution but GAGTSCTGuy thinks he has got it all down. you cna see before that he did the same **** and only made the situation worse.

THANK YOU GAGTSCTGuy Your amazing!

01-05-2005, 02:57 PM
I didn't make anything worse and I know exactly what I'm talking about. Someone said this has been discussed before, and well, it has. I'm just providing the evidence that it has been discussed. Get over it.

Wish I could help though. Maybe you should take it to a dealer, or have it replaced.

edit: Why did you start a new thread if you bumped an old one.... Someone should close this one, or the other one, too many useless threads......

01-05-2005, 02:58 PM
merged this w/ the other thread.. no need for 2

01-07-2005, 04:07 PM
I just installed a brand new yellow top and the thing still says bose...

the only other thing i can think of is the remote wire is pinched

what would i have to buy if i was to just remove the monsoon system completely?
i.e. speakers?amp?..etc

01-09-2005, 06:42 PM
it came back on the next day..
i got a feeling it just needed to charge up the new battery
hope it doesnt go out again..

06-08-2005, 09:35 PM
bump it happened again today im bringing it into a stero shop tommrow
i dont even know what to ask for... i was re installing my glow and it happened today
kinda ****ed...

06-09-2005, 09:50 PM
i have had the problem diagonoised and it is the Headunit itself is bad. I am currenty searching for a Headunit please pm if you have one perferably w/ cassette.