Caspers Fan Switch [Archive] - GrandAmGT.com Forum

PDA

View Full Version : Caspers Fan Switch


Kyle
02-04-2005, 03:22 PM
Does anyone have a good idea on where to mount the switch for the fan? If you have the Caspers fan switch let me know where you mounted the switch so it looks good Thanks.

mr_eh
02-04-2005, 03:33 PM
iceman special... jk jk =P but he did do it!
http://memimage.cardomain.net/member_images/1/web/325000-325999/325075_33_full.jpg

story behind that: he did it for me at the race track in like 15 minutes, and i havent cleaned it up yet

i'm probably going to put it up in the gauge pillar with the light like i have my on/off switch for the gauges and alarm light... but around the a/f gauge
http://memimage.cardomain.net/member_images/1/web/325000-325999/325075_12_full.jpg

Kyle
02-04-2005, 03:42 PM
How would you get the LED to stay in there without it falling out?

Rogue9
02-05-2005, 04:35 AM
I drilled a hole in the fog light panel above the roller and put the switch there.
the LED I just kinda wedged under the panel so the thing sticks out. works fine and slmost fits in...

coupe
02-06-2005, 02:26 PM
Check out my cardomain. I put it in my gauge pod. This i easily my favorite mod for under $100.

Kyle
02-08-2005, 05:34 PM
I have the emissions crap on my grand am where the relays are supposed to go. Did anyone else have this problem if so where did you mount the relays at?

coupe
02-09-2005, 12:52 PM
Emissions crap?

pontga00
02-09-2005, 12:55 PM
I have the emissions crap on my grand am where the relays are supposed to go. Did anyone else have this problem if so where did you mount the relays at?


I have that crap too...I mounted mine in front of the fans themselves. Kinda hard to explain without looking at it, but its kinds under where the ram air shroud would be if it was still there...