blown fuse [Archive] - GrandAmGT.com Forum

PDA

View Full Version : blown fuse


Landon
02-13-2005, 06:12 PM
I have a rockford amplifier thats got some crap on it that enables it to not have fuses. anyways, when I wire this thing up the "protect" light comes on, I think what this means is that whenever the protect light comes on is when in normal amps the fuse would have blown. The question that I am trying to ask is how would it be possible to blow a fuse inside and amp?

Landon
02-13-2005, 06:13 PM
oh, and the wires going out to the speaker is not plugged in, dont know if that matters or not

Landon
02-13-2005, 06:16 PM
I was also wondering where would be a good place to connect the positive wire to the battery, mine does not really have screws that I can connect it to, its got some weird thing that goes into the battery, not like an older car that I had that was a 96....