Air Conditioner [Archive] - GrandAmGT.com Forum

PDA

View Full Version : Air Conditioner


tj19855
04-09-2005, 03:14 PM
Ok today on my way to work, I decided to turn on the AC, and noticed on level 1 and 2 does not blow any air, but on 3,4,5 it work just fine. What the heck is goin on??

SilverGAGT04
04-09-2005, 05:04 PM
Your blower resistor became internally open. You need to replace the blower resistor.

tj19855
04-09-2005, 06:06 PM
where is it at??

SilverGAGT04
04-09-2005, 06:08 PM
It is under the passanger dash close to the firewall. It is held by 2 5.5mm screws. It is a bitch but can be done.

Malaclypse
04-10-2005, 01:27 AM
Seconded. There's a thread about this stickied to the top of the forum, BTW. Might wanna search next time.