changing the serpintine belt [Archive] - GrandAmGT.com Forum

PDA

View Full Version : changing the serpintine belt


Clyde
04-12-2005, 10:08 PM
before i get staryed on this job ....

does anyone out there have pics or a diagram of the way a serpintine belt is supposed to run??

badboy2451
04-12-2005, 10:16 PM
there is one on your engine...right about the water pump pulley

botlfed
04-12-2005, 10:17 PM
draw it out before you start it, have fun ;)

erimar77
04-12-2005, 10:31 PM
my belt came with a pic on the package

tomh
04-13-2005, 04:57 AM
i hope i never have to change that thing.. it looks like a b8*&& of a job.

ktjhbh
04-13-2005, 06:26 AM
it is actually easy come to think of it. I did my own LIM leak about a month ago and put my new crank pulley this last weekend along with a goodyear belt. Just draw a picture of it or look at the diagram on the power steering or water pump.

Joker694
04-13-2005, 10:12 AM
yea its not too hard to do this, it is a lot easier if you get someone to help you, then you have one person to turn the belt tensioner and one person to put on the belt. i always have my dad help me and it goes on real quick

erimar77
04-13-2005, 11:11 AM
i hope i never have to change that thing.. it looks like a b8*&& of a job.

it takes like 10 minutes

sl0w_GT
04-13-2005, 11:24 AM
it's super easy...at first i dreaded changing it cuz i didnt wanna undo my engine mount n all that crap but 25 minutes later after i started i was like WTF? that was easy

coupe
04-13-2005, 03:26 PM
no no no

Take tape and put a small piece on the top or bottom of the pullies depending on which way the belt goes. For example: if the belt goes over the top of the pully put tape on the top of the pully. If it the belt goes under the pully put tape on the bottom of the pully.
Do this to all the pullies and your set.

badboy2451
04-13-2005, 09:14 PM
^^^^
good idea, i never would have tought to do that

tenspeed
04-14-2005, 09:11 AM
And hope the pully doesn't move.

Take a picture with your camera phone.

coupe
04-14-2005, 02:42 PM
Thats what i do on other peoples cars and it works fine. I dont need to on mine, i just know how it goes.