cruise control not working [Archive] - GrandAmGT.com Forum

PDA

View Full Version : cruise control not working


garvie322
07-06-2005, 08:58 PM
I just had my lower intkae gaskets replaced and on my way home my cruise control does not work. Could the dealer have forgotten to hook something up? Also, do you have to remove the passenger front tire to do this job??


thanks,


garvie

freakydeaky
07-07-2005, 07:16 AM
there is no need to remove the tire to do a gasket job..... don't know what that's about?..... when you engage cruise does does it light up?.... hold the on/off button in and try to engage it, if this works you simply need a new cruise switch... let me know what you come up with

tenstrum
08-06-2005, 06:43 PM
Hey!
samething with mine! Just replaced my LIM and the cruise control won't engage. The ON/OFF light comes on and the cruise lights up on my dash board, but it does not engage when I take my foot off of the gas. What gives?

boost21
08-06-2005, 07:22 PM
mine hasnt worked for a while now...i think it is the brake sensor or something...i know there is info somewhere on here,,,,,its just not a concern of mine right now

pyro
08-06-2005, 07:29 PM
cruise control's overrated anyways :whogives: :farz: lol

tenstrum
08-06-2005, 08:07 PM
unless you drive 1 hour to work and back....

Any ideas on the cruise?

pyro
08-06-2005, 08:09 PM
unless you drive 1 hour to work and back....

Any ideas on the cruise?
it keeps me awake
take it back to whoever replaced it and bitch, or if you did it, take it somewhere and bitch anyways, usually works for me.

tenstrum
08-06-2005, 08:37 PM
come on guys, somebody has to have some helpful advice. please??!?!?!?!?

boost21
08-06-2005, 08:55 PM
did u search?

tenstrum
08-06-2005, 09:02 PM
How Do You Think I Found This Thread?

Mike Jung
08-07-2005, 01:09 AM
cruise control's overrated anyways :whogives: :farz: lol
Yeah, wasn't that helpful to other posters *focktard* :rolleyes:


IIRC, they have to take apart everything on the top half of your engine during the LIM repair.

Wouldn't that also mean, they took out & put back in your cruise control module ?
Sounds like they didn't hook back something properly.

Take it back to the place that did your LIM repair; as someone else has said.

tenstrum
08-07-2005, 07:42 AM
My dad and I did the LIM repair. We never touched the cruise control module and from what we can tell, everything is hooked back up.

SC/TGrandAm
08-07-2005, 07:51 AM
cruise control's overrated anyways :whogives: :farz: lol

Leave it to you to say something utterly retarded in a thread. Suprise Suprise... :loser Nobody thinks your cool or funny.


As for the problem, I had something simuliar happen- There is a harness with a connector that plugs into the back of the cruise control module so make sure that is hooked up. If that is check your fuses just to make sure.

Mike Jung
08-07-2005, 08:01 AM
Maybe cruise control cable is not connected properly.

See thread: Cruise quit (http://www.grandamgt.com/forum/showthread.php?t=53270)

tenstrum
08-07-2005, 11:49 AM
DOH!!!
I feel like a stupid idiot!
The cruise control cable to the throttle had come loose.
I hooked it back on and hopefully it won't come off again.
Functioning great now that the cable is back in place! LOL!

Braves299
08-07-2005, 09:34 PM
Check your throttle body. Mine had to be replaced because the dealer broke it when they replaced my LIM gasket.

tenstrum
08-09-2005, 12:47 PM
The throttle body is fine. I guess we didn't have the cruise cable connected good and it slipped off on my way home.
I thought it was still connected, but it was dark whenever I looked the first time....and I must be blind....