head unit [Archive] - GrandAmGT.com Forum

PDA

View Full Version : head unit


1hotgagt
08-15-2005, 08:34 PM
ok before all you guys jump on me i searched before i posted this. i iust bought an alpine head unit and went to install it and the wire harness didnt match i called tweeter and asked them and they told me i had to buy a harness that i hook my monsoon unit to and then my after market one too so i would have to have the factory unit in the trunk is this true or are they just bullsh#ting me?

rizer
08-16-2005, 02:21 PM
Well i know on newer cars, there starting to mix in vehicle opperations into the radio and thats a way to deal with installing new radios but with the grand am, you dont have to do that. Just need the right wire harness

Malaclypse
08-16-2005, 02:55 PM
Move to audio?

1hotgagt
08-16-2005, 06:45 PM
they said i had to keep my old radio and put it in the trunk because the airbag and the door chime is in the radio?