crank shaft position sensor?!?! [Archive] - GrandAmGT.com Forum

PDA

View Full Version : crank shaft position sensor?!?!


Carmaniac
08-28-2005, 11:45 AM
ok my ses light came on and i got it scanned at autozone. it came up as the the crank shaft position sensor. i then took it to the dealer and the guy changed the ignition coils saying that is usually what the problem is with that code. he said they had 4 grand ams in this month for that code and that is usually what it is. so i picked it up and half way home the ses light came on again. i was ****ed because i just paid to have my car fixed and it wasnt even fixed. i really dont notice anything wrong with my car just that it consumes a lot of gas since the ses light has been on. what needs to be done to fix this? now i have to go through the hassle of bringing my car back to the dealer again.

Mike Jung
08-28-2005, 12:05 PM
What code was it ?

Malaclypse
08-28-2005, 02:12 PM
Take it back to the dealer and tell the service writer that their technician is an idiot.

When you see a code for a CKP sensor you don't just slap coils on it I don't care how bad they look. You diagnose the code per the diag chart and fix it right the first time... =p