DTC 101 Thrown Often [Archive] - GrandAmGT.com Forum

PDA

View Full Version : DTC 101 Thrown Often


LordNor
08-30-2005, 07:52 PM
Hello,

I'm looking for a little help here. I keep getting a DTC 101 error code thrown. It'll happen about once every 2 weeks. The only thing I've noticed with the car is it likes to hesitate in the mornings until it gets out of first gear. Any idea why the code happens so often?

Thanks!

digitalballz
08-31-2005, 08:53 AM
I could go look it up, but y do that. Whats is the code description??

freakydeaky
08-31-2005, 08:58 AM
this may help.....

digitalballz
08-31-2005, 09:35 AM
ouch looks like you need a mass air flow.

Mike Jung
08-31-2005, 11:27 AM
ouch looks like you need a mass air flow.
or maybe to clean the MAF very carefully.


Do you use oiled air filters ?
Like K&N, or such.

Don't over oil the air filters.
I myself will let it soak in over-night, before putting it back into the car.

digitalballz
08-31-2005, 12:47 PM
true dat, if he does use a k&n oiled style filter.

LordNor
08-31-2005, 12:54 PM
That could be the problem. I cleaned my K&N earlier this year and reoiled it. I didn't have that much time to let it sit like I wanted.

What's the best way to clean it?

Mike Jung
08-31-2005, 01:01 PM
That could be the problem. I cleaned my K&N earlier this year and reoiled it. I didn't have that much time to let it sit like I wanted.

What's the best way to clean it?
Sorry, don't know.

I am thinking some type of spray in a can, to spray on the MAF wires.
Maybe what you use on the throttle body to clean carbonized gunk (???).
But I am just guessing.


I hope someone else will pop along later to help out.

digitalballz
08-31-2005, 01:59 PM
carb clean. Or if you can find it they make a throttle plate cleaner.

MantaGreen97
09-02-2005, 05:58 PM
What's the best way to clean it?

To clean the MAF sensor, a standard can of throttle body cleaner should definitely do the trick. Also check the harness and wiring while you're at it--can't hurt.

If it is still like that afterwards (after either a code clearing or the required number of cycles/run time to clear the code automatically) then you might be in for a new sensor :(