gauge cluster [Archive] - GrandAmGT.com Forum

PDA

View Full Version : gauge cluster


HaVoK~DOGZ~
05-10-2006, 07:50 PM
im looking to replace my GAUGE CLUSTER because i currently have the procarparts gauges GLUED on and they have been goin on and off when they want so i would like to get on from a use grand am from ebay... my question was if i buy a whole cluster from ebay will it automatically adjust to the miles from my computer/car????

nascarnate326
05-10-2006, 08:04 PM
I beleive so, miles should be stored in PCM. Actually i dont know that for sure, wait till Coupe or sikmindz kicks in. The 1000+ post users are the smart ones...usually.

HaVoK~DOGZ~
05-11-2006, 08:31 PM
bump

homeskillit37
05-11-2006, 09:01 PM
I know on my friends 99 Jeep Cherokee, he replaced his gauge cluster with a used one from ebay. When he did the mileage was still in it from the old jeep. So the mileage is inaccurate. It was in his favor though it took about 30,000 miles off.

Roush GT
05-11-2006, 09:55 PM
You will have to get the mileage calibrated to your car. the mileage is stored in the cluster IIRC