Power Wire to Batt [Archive] - GrandAmGT.com Forum

PDA

View Full Version : Power Wire to Batt


my02gt
06-22-2006, 11:00 PM
I read somewhere that you have to purchase a special batter terminal in order to connect a ring terminal to it. Is this true? If so, where can I get one at other than the internet? I have a fuse holder that needs to be run to the battery but I dunno if I need somethin special. 02 GAGT w/ factory battery.

traingeek087
06-23-2006, 12:42 AM
yea if you and me are talking about the same thing then yes. All GM batteries need a different "nut" so to speak on the battery. Run a search and there is infromation on it and how to take out the old/install the new. Basically go to your local sterio shop and tell them what's the problem, they'll know. Piece ran me about 6 bucks.

my02gt
06-23-2006, 03:16 AM
Will this work?
http://autozone.com/servlet/UiBroker?UseCase=C001&UserAction=performMoreDetail&Parameters=TRUE%7C%7EBattery+Accessories%7C%7ENONE %7C%7EMetra+Electronics+++++++++++++++++++Battery+ Side+Post+Adapt-Short%7C%7ENONE%7C%7EFALSE%7C%7EFALSE%7C%7E102303% 7C%7E2613%7C%7EBT306%7C%7ENONE%7C%7E%245.99%7C%7EN ONE%7C%7ENONE%7C%7ENONE%7C%7ENONE%7C%7E0.6%7C%7ENO NE%7C%7EB%7C%7EMET%7C%7Etrue

traingeek087
06-24-2006, 11:50 AM
that looks like about the same thing as i got. Give it a shot because i think it is. and if it's not your only 6 bucks down.

my02gt
06-24-2006, 02:59 PM
It worked.

traingeek087
06-24-2006, 09:46 PM
Good to hear.

nickofcourse
06-28-2008, 12:49 AM
old thread but the autozone link did not work. can you guys verify what was used? :3 thanks

iceman
06-28-2008, 01:11 AM
you want one of these

http://www.darvex.com/miva/merchant.mvc?Screen=PROD&Product_Code=SPT85308&Product_Count=1

replaces the stock thinger that bolts the terminal to the battery. then the nut on the inside comes out and you connect your accessories there

nickofcourse
06-28-2008, 04:33 AM
nice quick reply, this might sound off but i thought the nut was molded into the stock terminal and i had to replace everything it seems like it is affixed in there last time i took the cable off.

stillriza
06-28-2008, 07:07 PM
Is this to run cable to your amp? I just slipped one of those O rings through the nut a screwed it back to the battery.

nickofcourse
06-28-2008, 08:12 PM
im actually going to wire some led strips in then ostrils and figured ill run a cable from the battery instead of tapping the cig lighter wire?

iceman
06-28-2008, 08:39 PM
There's no need to run that kind of small time stuff to the battery.. use one of those "add a circuit" things to add onto existing fuse

nickofcourse
06-28-2008, 08:50 PM
ok man ill look into that. Thanks.

nickofcourse
06-28-2008, 10:57 PM
also one last question, i bought 2 of the waterproof 9.5inch led strips from oznium. i would wire them in series correct? i want both connected to one switch also. :\ will they get all the power they need in series? sorry for all the questions, im a pain in the a$$

iceman
06-28-2008, 10:59 PM
ugh, this forum is full of threads answering your questions.. read around bud, nothings going to be handed to you that easy