How To Change Plugs in 2000 SE? [Archive] - GrandAmGT.com Forum

PDA

View Full Version : How To Change Plugs in 2000 SE?


jeff35080
08-28-2006, 09:43 AM
Hello! My wife has a 2000 SE Sedan. I really need to change the plugs in it. Are there any tricks to it? She has the 4 cylinder engine and it appears that I will have to remove a cover plate from the top of the engine to get 'em changed. I'm just curious if anyone can't point to instructions or has any tricks or tips they might could share. Thanks in advance!

Jeff

pyro
08-28-2006, 09:44 AM
I'd go ahead and pickup a Haynes Manual from your local auto parts store...makes jobs like these much easier. :)

Ajaxus
08-28-2006, 10:55 AM
run a search, i know ive read about the procedure on here a few times before. :)

jeff35080
08-28-2006, 11:10 AM
I have searched but I can't seem to find anything discussing a 4 cylinder engine ;crap

jackal2000
08-28-2006, 12:51 PM
if you have the 2.4L...

http://www.aleromod.com/forums/showthread.php?t=10917&highlight=change+plugs

jeff35080
08-28-2006, 01:55 PM
That is EXACTLY what I needed!!!! Thank you so much!!!

Jeff

jackal2000
08-28-2006, 02:13 PM
hooray! lol

jeff35080
08-28-2006, 02:17 PM
Out of curiousity.... since I don't have a Haynes manual, does anyone know the gap size of the new plugs?

Jeff

Gizm0815
08-28-2006, 02:46 PM
i know on the 3400 the gap is .060 dont know if its the same for the 4 bangers or not

jackal2000
08-28-2006, 02:51 PM
yea i think .060 is the standard. what kind of plugs are you putting in?

jeff35080
08-28-2006, 03:21 PM
I'm not sure which plugs to replace the stock ones with, any recommendations?

Jeff

jackal2000
08-28-2006, 04:03 PM
i use ac delco platinums.

tenspeed
08-28-2006, 06:48 PM
Vacuum in the plug area before removing the plugs. Use Never-Sieze on the threads on install. Just snug then up, it's 18 foot pounds IIRC.

jackal2000
08-28-2006, 08:20 PM
Vacuum in the plug area before removing the plugs. Use Never-Sieze on the threads on install. Just snug then up, it's 18 foot pounds IIRC.

i just read earlier on this forum that its 11 ft/lbs

Sprucegagt
08-28-2006, 09:27 PM
If your using a torque wrench to put these in, then you have issues. Not even the spark plugs on a $75,000 Nextel cup engine are torqued down with a torque wrench.

jackal2000
08-29-2006, 09:17 AM
If your using a torque wrench to put these in, then you have issues. Not even the spark plugs on a $75,000 Nextel cup engine are torqued down with a torque wrench.
this is true. im not even sure you could set the wrench to that low of torque? i dont have one so i dont know for sure....

jeff35080
08-29-2006, 01:29 PM
Thanks to everyone that offered me assistance! I got the plugs changed in about 15-20 minutes and now my wife's car runs as good as when it was new! Once again, thank you!

Jeff

B0000rt
08-29-2006, 03:11 PM
Jesus, so easy, I wish I had inline engine :(

Or better yet one that was mounted longitudnally, the black 3 plugs are soooo hard to get at :(

jackal2000
08-29-2006, 04:04 PM
Jesus, so easy, I wish I had inline engine :(

Or better yet one that was mounted longitudnally, the black 3 plugs are soooo hard to get at :(
yea, a couple days ago i realized its easier to change those back three if i am not so damn lazy and take my STB all the way off, not just the passenger side and prop it up LMAO it also helps being 6'3" with ape arms :applause: