Ralocate HVAC? [Archive] - GrandAmGT.com Forum

PDA

View Full Version : Ralocate HVAC?


gaprojectcar
11-06-2006, 08:37 AM
I'm just wondering how easy it would ce to delocate the HVAC controls to a different spot?

pyro
11-06-2006, 08:53 AM
not that hard, IIRC the radio and HVAC are interchangeable, where do you plan on moving them? check out magyvers cardomain for a peek at how he did his.
http://www.cardomain.com/ride/395002
obviously there was alot more work put into it, but just a look at where they were moved.

Ajaxus
11-06-2006, 10:29 AM
terese also relocated her hvac, into the glovebox. here's a link to her garage here.

http://www.grandamgt.com/forum/vbpicgallery.php?do=view&g=11

gaprojectcar
11-06-2006, 02:50 PM
Cool. I took the unit out today and checked it out. Its alot smaller then i was expecting. I was thinking that it was going to be big an bulky like a head unit. I'm thinking about molding them in the top cubby in the ceiling.

pyro
11-06-2006, 02:52 PM
Cool. I took the unit out today and checked it out. Its alot smaller then i was expecting. I was thinking that it was going to be big an bulky like a head unit. I'm thinking about molding them in the top cubby in the ceiling.
interesting, id def take alot of wiring work and splicing. can i ask why youd wanna put them up there?

gaprojectcar
11-06-2006, 03:01 PM
Well for 1 i'm sick of having IMO a useless cubby hole up there and I already have a custom switch panel, 2. I want to put some gauges where they are currently (although I was unaware that terese did that) and 3. I havent seen a GA with that mod, and it is getting harder and harder to do something different.