Converting an SE to GT: Spedometer [Archive] - GrandAmGT.com Forum

PDA

View Full Version : Converting an SE to GT: Spedometer


King Justice
04-22-2007, 10:02 AM
Hi.

Was wondering how I can go about converting an SE to a GT's spedometer. I see the GT's spedometer goes to 150...would really help when I take the car to the tracks.

Thanks.

el nino
04-22-2007, 10:08 AM
unless your grand am is heavily modified, i dont think your going to need it.

pyro
04-22-2007, 10:08 AM
Buy a GT cluster, not that you will get it above 120 anyways. It would be for appearance only, which is why i did it.
The mileage is stored inside the cluster so you will either have to pay someone to match the mileage, or find one with about the same number of miles as your car.

mr_eh
04-22-2007, 10:19 AM
Hi.

Was wondering how I can go about converting an SE to a GT's spedometer. I see the GT's spedometer goes to 150...would really help when I take the car to the tracks.

Thanks.

what track do you plan on going to that your going 150mph?

you'll never. repeat. never go over 100mph in a 1/4 track

Ajaxus
04-22-2007, 12:26 PM
not to mention the governor will still limit your speed..so basically swapping out clusters won't do **** for ya except make it look different. you'd have to have the governor removed from the pcm (either DHP, or a custom tune would be best bet)

but even then, like mr eh said, you won't be doing 150 or anywhere near that on a track.

King Justice
04-22-2007, 05:43 PM
what track do you plan on going to that your going 150mph?

you'll never. repeat. never go over 100mph in a 1/4 track
I've hit 110 stock on a quarter mile with my car. :o
I have never driven faster than 120mph so far, though. :(

...and that's stock.

Ajaxus
04-22-2007, 05:56 PM
uh, no that's not stock...check the 1/4 mile records on here..

110mph would put you in the 12's..a stock grand am se does not run 12's.

iceman
04-22-2007, 06:13 PM
Seriously, this is your last warning. There's a great thread on this, you'll have to find it.