GAGT.com: Running slow or Not Connecting [Archive] - GrandAmGT.com Forum

PDA

View Full Version : GAGT.com: Running slow or Not Connecting


Mike Jung
08-25-2007, 05:53 AM
GAGT.com was running extreme slow or not connecting last night for me.
(& it was just this site; as other websites worked fine.)

Anyone else having this problem ?

It is back to running fine/fast this morning.

cardude007617
08-25-2007, 06:08 AM
ill second that

Bryan
08-25-2007, 06:24 AM
Hmm I didn't have any problems last night.

silvergtjrad
08-25-2007, 08:24 AM
it was running slow for me as well.

DomesticFreak
08-25-2007, 11:26 AM
also me... took 5 tries to reply to a post

lone_wolf025
08-25-2007, 11:36 AM
I keep having issues with the quick reply, and saving a post after editing...

Ajaxus
08-25-2007, 12:07 PM
wasn't loading last night for me either, server troubles perhaps?

GrandAmGT1996
08-25-2007, 01:08 PM
latley it has been slow at times, and last night i couldnt get on at all. Any other site worked fine for me

Rich
08-25-2007, 07:07 PM
I keep having issues with the quick reply, and saving a post after editing...

like it takes forever to actually do it, if it ends up doing it? thats happened to me before.

then two weeks or so ago you couldnt even access the site one overnight but only one other person said something about it.

williamGT
08-26-2007, 03:26 AM
me too

silvergtjrad
08-26-2007, 08:50 AM
like it takes forever to actually do it, if it ends up doing it? thats happened to me before.

then two weeks or so ago you couldnt even access the site one overnight but only one other person said something about it.


I noticed the same thing. Quick reply will take forever, but if you go to advanced it works normally. Also, I ran into not being able to access the site. You werent able to get to the front page only (www.grandamgt.com) I was able to get into the site by going to www.grandamgt.com/forum for example.

Jake
08-26-2007, 11:32 AM
I noticed the same thing. Quick reply will take forever, but if you go to advanced it works normally. Also, I ran into not being able to access the site. You werent able to get to the front page only (www.grandamgt.com) I was able to get into the site by going to www.grandamgt.com/forum for example.

x2

GMMike
08-26-2007, 09:16 PM
Yea I wasn't able to get on for a couple of days.

Rich
08-26-2007, 11:56 PM
Also, I ran into not being able to access the site. You werent able to get to the front page only (www.grandamgt.com) I was able to get into the site by going to www.grandamgt.com/forum for example.

yeah, thats what happened a couple weeks ago. i could get to the forums but was unable to look at any threads. weird.

cardude007617
08-27-2007, 10:21 PM
hmmm maybe someone forgot to pay the rent that week......

iceman
08-28-2007, 12:42 AM
yeah, thats what happened a couple weeks ago. i could get to the forums but was unable to look at any threads. weird.


That was diff.. was a corrupt table IIRC, we fixed it pretty quick.


For those having trouble.. when you have trouble, collect some traceroutes

Rich
08-28-2007, 01:47 AM
how does one go about collecting traceroutes?

SikMindz
08-28-2007, 02:03 AM
how does one go about collecting traceroutes?
http://www.pyramidmdt.com/images/newspics/earthday1.jpg
http://www.eecs.umich.edu/~msim/project_pages/figures/hierarchical_pics/traceroute.gif

iceman
08-28-2007, 10:43 AM
hehe


drop to a command prompt

type

"tracert www.grandamgt.com"

post output

will either fail dns lookup (not good) or start tracing the path from your pc to the web server (hopefully)

paste output here when it works again

cardude007617
08-28-2007, 11:08 AM
any idea what causes the slow times on the site? i imagine enough of the people that have even commented on here have high speed and that really doesnt fluctuate much.

iceman
08-28-2007, 11:13 AM
Could be a number of things; dns resolution time, packet loss, latency, server load.. most of the time it's nothing. Users have a ridiculous expectation for things to appear instantly when they don't understand what it takes to facilitate a web page appearing on their screen. Unreachable is mighty different than "running slow."

cardude007617
08-28-2007, 11:24 AM
so i guess suck it up to the fact its a grand am forum with 11,000 memebers and not a multi billion dollar outfit's website....lol

iceman
08-28-2007, 01:43 PM
we just booted the server... things are still starting up, you would have seen about a 10 minute outage just now.

Exodus
08-28-2007, 01:52 PM
Wierd things happen often at work but that's only due to these suck ass computers, my G5 at home works fine.

stillriza
08-28-2007, 02:01 PM
we just booted the server... things are still starting up, you would have seen about a 10 minute outage just now.

so is this server in your home?

SikMindz
08-28-2007, 02:19 PM
so is this server in your home?

Iceman keeps the server in his anus.

Exodus
08-28-2007, 02:36 PM
Iceman keeps the server in his anus.

Shouldnt it be "up his anus."

iceman
08-28-2007, 03:02 PM
Not at my house nor up my anus.. it's in a hosting center in Texas

SikMindz
08-28-2007, 04:56 PM
Not at my house nor up my anus.. it's in a hosting center in Texas

Your anus is larger than Texas.

GMMike
08-28-2007, 06:45 PM
Must be a big anus then. :eek:

Mike Jung
09-09-2007, 09:51 PM
hehe


drop to a command prompt

type

"tracert www.grandamgt.com"

post output

will either fail dns lookup (not good) or start tracing the path from your pc to the web server (hopefully)

paste output here when it works again
Umm, how do we do this ?

Because it is running slow for me again (right now).
(But other websites run fine.)

Mike Jung
09-09-2007, 10:10 PM
Ok, back to running fast/normal now.

Mike Jung
09-17-2007, 09:13 PM
hehe


drop to a command prompt

type

"tracert www.grandamgt.com"

post output

will either fail dns lookup (not good) or start tracing the path from your pc to the web server (hopefully)

paste output here when it works again

Umm, how do we do this ?

Because it is running slow for me again (right now).
(But other websites run fine.)
Anyone ?

All I ever get from my computer after line 2, is "Request timed out" :confused:

Mike Jung
10-17-2009, 06:22 AM
The website is running slow for me again.

Is this happening to anyone else ?

Other websites seem not to be effected.
& I have a connect for up to 6 Mbps for download speed too.

Mike Jung
10-17-2009, 09:35 PM
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6002]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\tracert www.grandamgt.com

Tracing route to grandamgt.com [216.180.246.114]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 1 ms 1 ms 1 ms xxx.xxx.x.x
2 60 ms 98 ms 99 ms speedtouch.lan [xxx.xxx.x.xxx]
3 17 ms 18 ms 20 ms 64.213.140.2
4 16 ms 18 ms 18 ms 64.213.140.1
5 27 ms 42 ms 31 ms 204.14.16.237
6 31 ms 17 ms 17 ms ge-6-12.car1.Toronto2.Level3.net [4.59.180.21]
7 66 ms 37 ms 34 ms ae-8-8.ebr1.Chicago1.Level3.net [4.69.140.245]
8 32 ms 38 ms 47 ms ae-1-55.edge3.Chicago3.Level3.net [4.68.101.148]

9 31 ms 37 ms 32 ms MZIMA-NETWO.edge3.Chicago3.Level3.net [4.53.96.2
6]
10 60 ms 53 ms 52 ms te2-1.cr01.iad01.us.mzima.net [69.174.120.57]
11 75 ms 81 ms 64 ms te1-3.cr01.atl01.us.mzima.net [69.174.120.53]
12 60 ms 61 ms 61 ms xe0-gnax.cust.atl01.mzima.net [67.199.136.166]
13 61 ms 81 ms 61 ms 65.254.51.170
14 61 ms 61 ms 84 ms betamax.jnrhosting.com [216.180.246.114]

Trace complete.

iceman
10-17-2009, 09:37 PM
60/98/99 ms on your first hop after your house?? problem #1

Mike Jung
10-17-2009, 09:57 PM
60/98/99 ms on your first hop after your house?? problem #1
speedtouch.lan [192.168.1.254] is the modem.


Ok, I was on WiFi, & didn't know the other 2 computers in the house were streaming video lol

So I did it again with an ethernet cable directly to the modem.

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6002]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\>tracert grandamgt.com

Tracing route to grandamgt.com [216.180.246.114]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 93 ms 98 ms 99 ms speedtouch.lan [192.168.1.254]
2 16 ms 14 ms 15 ms 64.213.140.2
3 15 ms 14 ms 15 ms 64.213.140.1
4 26 ms 16 ms 17 ms 204.14.16.237
5 15 ms 15 ms 15 ms ge-6-12.car1.Toronto2.Level3.net [4.59.180.21]
6 28 ms 31 ms 35 ms ae-8-8.ebr1.Chicago1.Level3.net [4.69.140.245]
7 29 ms 30 ms 31 ms ae-1-55.edge3.Chicago3.Level3.net [4.68.101.148]

8 30 ms 31 ms 35 ms MZIMA-NETWO.edge3.Chicago3.Level3.net [4.53.96.2
6]
9 56 ms 52 ms 53 ms te2-1.cr01.iad01.us.mzima.net [69.174.120.57]
10 71 ms 58 ms 61 ms te1-3.cr01.atl01.us.mzima.net [69.174.120.53]
11 59 ms 58 ms 59 ms xe0-gnax.cust.atl01.mzima.net [67.199.136.166]
12 59 ms 61 ms 128 ms 65.254.51.170
13 60 ms 58 ms 59 ms betamax.jnrhosting.com [216.180.246.114]

Trace complete.

Mike Jung
10-17-2009, 10:01 PM
****, I think it is my brother's IP service provider.

I just used a proxy server UltraSurf, & it goes fast to GAGT.com.

Edit: My brother says,
"The transit provider used is: Internap.
Consisting of:
Level3
MCI
Telus
Teleglobe
Global Crossing

As of March '09."

BOOTMASTER
10-25-2009, 05:16 PM
i had problems after i logged in, going to the forums, kept bringing up some ghey dictator pic and some other bs or something.....

but if i clicked on a newly started tab link off the main page, then on the forum sublink on the top of the page under the sub category, it works fine.... wierd