Gauges in the pod [Archive] - GrandAmGT.com Forum

PDA

View Full Version : Gauges in the pod


Tank33
11-18-2007, 03:01 PM
Hey all.

I want to install some gauges, 3, in my pillar pod. I was just curious if anyone has any pictures of there GA with a pillar pod in it? I just kind of wanted to see what it looks like before I go into it.

Going with electric gauges, Oil Pressure, Air/Fuel Ratio, and Voltage. Will be autometer stuff, going to order the adapter harnesses from PFYC.

Anything I should know about this install? I tried a search, did not find much info or any pictures.

silvergtjrad
11-18-2007, 03:02 PM
Dont get the A/F gauge. Its useless unless you have a wideband O2 sensor.

cardude007617
11-18-2007, 03:21 PM
top one dogg-
http://www.grandamgt.com/index.php?page=mods

Tonyyank
11-18-2007, 03:36 PM
http://www.grandamgt.com/forum/attachment.php?attachmentid=3541&d=1045598118

SSRacer
11-18-2007, 03:39 PM
^^ same three I have. But the A/F is worthless. Thinking of swapping it for a tranny temp one.

Tonyyank
11-18-2007, 03:39 PM
^^ same three I have. But the A/F is worthless. Thinking of swapping it for a tranny temp one.

Yup, just has pretty colors :)

Tank33
11-18-2007, 03:54 PM
Thanks for the quick replies guys!

I will put a Tranny temp gauge in instead of A/F. I am thinking I will put in a 3 gauge pod, then put A/F, fuel pressure, and one other gauge on top of my heater vents above the cd player. What can I say...I love gauges and switches, the more the better.

It is nice that gauges are such an easy install in these cars, harnesses already made, sweet!

SSRacer
11-18-2007, 05:55 PM
Yup, just has pretty colors :)

I swear there have been times that mine has bounced along with the beat of my music...maybe I'll just wire it to the radio...lol

drumking1721
11-18-2007, 06:03 PM
If you still want to go with an a/f gauge,get this one https://www.zzperformance.com/grand_am/products1.php?id=657&catid=145

Tank33
11-18-2007, 08:34 PM
holy crap, thats a bit on the expensive side haha.

silvergtjrad
11-18-2007, 09:16 PM
holy crap, thats a bit on the expensive side haha.

Its expensive, but it actually works. If you are running boost or nitrous, it is absolutely critical to keep an eye on the A/F ratio if you dont want your engine to go BOOM

williamGT
11-18-2007, 09:22 PM
Where can you get the guages that lights up red, I'm getting a 3 guage pod for X-mas

Tank33
11-18-2007, 09:51 PM
I think the Nexus series from Autometer lights up red. You can choose different color schemes and such, but VERY expensive, like $300 a gauge, probably more. If I had the cash, I would go with them, but, I do not haha.

Tank33
11-18-2007, 10:01 PM
Do your regular A/F gauges not provide accurate results?? I do not have a turbo setup, NOS, nothing, I just want it for looks.

I went with Carbon Fibre gauges, Oil pressure, Tranny Temp, A/F, and volt.

SSRacer
11-19-2007, 07:06 AM
The gauges I gave came with covers for the bulbs. They changed the color so I used the red over. I think you can actually buy red bulbs to put in them too. I'll try to get a pic of mine tonight and post it up.

NorKoastal
11-19-2007, 11:29 AM
should i throw in aeroforce gauges in the mix... tons of options and the ability to clear error codes....you can also order red displays and a pontiac logo...

armith
12-11-2007, 02:28 PM
Definately not the best quality pictures but I got Nordskog Digital Gauges.. Volt, Oil Pressure, A/F (for wow factor).. Hard to believe that those pictures are 4 1/2 years old.

25746

25747

Brken123
12-18-2007, 10:45 AM
Aeroforce interceptor - does everything you could want and then some. I have one in my car, well worth the money. Simple to install too - just put the gauge in the pod, and run the wire down the piller, through the fuse box, down to the little terminal under the steering wheel.

They have it on PFYC.com (where I got mine).