cluster Q [Archive] - GrandAmGT.com Forum

PDA

View Full Version : cluster Q


aaron89
01-27-2008, 10:20 AM
the cluster is gone in my ga and someone told me i cant just unplug it from one and put it in mine because it will need to be reprogramed at the dealer, is this true? or is it just a plug and play kind of thing

silvergtjrad
01-27-2008, 10:35 AM
the cluster is gone in my ga and someone told me i cant just unplug it from one and put it in mine because it will need to be reprogramed at the dealer, is this true? or is it just a plug and play kind of thing

Im pretty sure its a plug and play deal. The only thing, is that your odometer information is stored in the cluster. If you change the cluster, its going to change the miles displayed on the odometer.

aaron89
01-27-2008, 10:57 AM
yah i new that much, just swap the chips, thanks alot