HID h3's in fog lamps [Archive] - GrandAmGT.com Forum

PDA

View Full Version : HID h3's in fog lamps


blackgt2k
03-06-2008, 02:02 PM
I have the optilux angel eye fog lamps in my car. my questions is...has anyone installed HID's into these types of fog lights before? will the bulb fit? is the stock wiring ok to use to power the kit? and do you think anything would interfere seeing that i already have an HID kit for my headlights? just weighing the options...any feedback is helpful...

boost21
03-06-2008, 04:04 PM
I would recommend a wireing harness. The only h3 hid bulb that you will be able to fit will be an h3c bulb.
here are some pictures. First is of the bulb spot from my old hella fog...other 3 are the halogen h3 bulb verses hid h3 and h3c
http://img61.imageshack.us/img61/717/cimg0565vi8.jpg
screw on bottom holds bulb/grounds it
http://www.xenon-bulbs.com/bulbs/h3.jpg
halogen h3 verses hid
http://i11.ebayimg.com/02/i/000/ac/e6/fdec_1.JPG
h3c

firefightincwbo
03-06-2008, 04:51 PM
had this same qeustion has anyone tried it. i know sum1 had put hid in there stock lamps anyone have pics.

boost21
03-06-2008, 05:19 PM
Jay, I also I would reiterate reccomending adding a wireing harness because jon, lonewolf, was having problems with them on the stock wiring. It is a very small gauge wire(like 16+) and they were shutting off/popping fuses. If you wired up the fogs using the supplied harness tho, that would be more then sufficient.

lone_wolf025
03-06-2008, 05:35 PM
Jay, I also I would reiterate reccomending adding a wireing harness because jon, lonewolf, was having problems with them on the stock wiring. It is a very small gauge wire(like 16+) and they were shutting off/popping fuses. If you wired up the fogs using the supplied harness tho, that would be more then sufficient.

he's right. I bought the kit from Oznium and have had nothing but headaches with it. They popped a fuse intially because the fog kit does not come with a male plug to fit the female end from the car. All they provide is two wires with metal prongs. if these touch it pops the fuse. I had thought I fixed the problem because they've been working nicely for the past number of months until recently when they began popping again. I have yet to pull out the headlamps to get at the cables again but I suspect its more of the same. If not, I'll be doing some rewirimg. Oh and the bulbs as they come from Oz will NOT fit until you swap rubber washers with the stock bulbs. I'll post a pic when I get home to illustrate what I'm talking about.

http://i71.photobucket.com/albums/i155/lone_wolf025/IMG_2377.jpg

Ok stock bulb is on the left, kit bulb on the right. That little black rubber piece is the part you need to worry about.

blackgt2k
03-07-2008, 10:33 AM
K Im still a little confused. so "do not" use the stock wiring? is what your telling me that i need to run a completely different wiring harness to power these if i wanted to? you used the stock harness and was popping fuses? just trying to see if its even worth buying the new kit to do this.

boost21
03-07-2008, 01:05 PM
Jay I sent ya a pm