hazard switch how to replace [Archive] - GrandAmGT.com Forum

PDA

View Full Version : hazard switch how to replace


ramairgt19
04-01-2008, 07:34 AM
is there a thread on how to replace the hazard switch i think thats my problem

stingray71
04-01-2008, 08:18 AM
See the instructions in this PDF. It is very easy to do with a 1/4" drive socket. I did mine last week and it took less than 30 minutes.

http://www.gaownersclub.com/kbruce/misc/Flashers_04098_Dec_16_2004.pdf

ramairgt19
04-01-2008, 08:31 AM
thank you ..just last question the part number is that a unv part number? i am in canada so would it be the same part number?

stingray71
04-01-2008, 08:47 AM
I just bought mine from www.gmpartsdirect.com you can select your year and car and then do a search on "hazard switch"

If you add the item to your cart and then "submit" your cart (first step of checkout), you'll see the GM part#.

ramairgt19
04-01-2008, 09:15 AM
thanks man very helpfull