Replaced HVAC Resistor and Only got 1,2,and3 working. [Archive] - GrandAmGT.com Forum

PDA

View Full Version : Replaced HVAC Resistor and Only got 1,2,and3 working.


Waeninzil
04-22-2008, 03:26 PM
Hey all, I have searched all over but can't find anyone that has experienced my problem (yet).

I replaced my resistor because 1,2,and3 didn't work. Now They ONLY work, and 4,5 are broken.

Has anyone had this problem before???

timka86
04-22-2008, 05:06 PM
Hey all, I have searched all over but can't find anyone that has experienced my problem (yet).

I replaced my resistor because 1,2,and3 didn't work. Now They ONLY work, and 4,5 are broken.

Has anyone had this problem before???

well this resistor might be bad too, OR you may have a bad fuse, check fuses. for blower motor. I know #5 is fused directly to the battery, I don't think it goes through any resistors.

lvemy3100
04-22-2008, 05:18 PM
its a relay system

1,2,3 and 4 are all slow speed... and 5 is high speed...

i cant get 5 cause of a bad relay that i dont replace cause of being too busy most of the time as well as forgetting to buy one .. lol

i would say that there is probably and issue with the new resistor (no #4) as well as the old relay (no #5)

tenspeed
04-22-2008, 06:08 PM
Go back to basics. Make sure the electrical connector is plugged all the way in....