Intake Sensor [Archive] - GrandAmGT.com Forum

PDA

View Full Version : Intake Sensor


GrandAmGT93
05-13-2008, 09:35 AM
;crap I have a question about the intake sensor..

well here's what happend. my car would run ****ty and when it would idle it would go to high rpms then low for no reason, so i took out the intake sensor and when i did that it would run fine..but now the car is running ****ty again and you can smell fumes when standing next to the car and it just shuts off for no reason when im driving.with or with out the intake sensor the car dosnt really run now..so what do u guys think i should do

Lab Rat
05-13-2008, 10:21 AM
Replace that senser. Let us know how it worked out for you. TPS and PCM control the IAC so it could be several things to try before you hit it.

GrandAmC9
05-13-2008, 10:49 AM
is it the stock sensor location or the extended harness you can get from pfyc... reason i ask is its supposed to get the temperature of air going into the engine and the farther away from the engine you put i the less accurate the temperature it is

GrandAmGT93
05-13-2008, 02:44 PM
il take a pic of it and post it after i get home from work

GrandAmGT93
05-19-2008, 06:32 PM
..so i got 3 intake sensors and they didnt fit, but i cleaned the old one off and it started right up..so its str8