PCM install [Archive] - GrandAmGT.com Forum

PDA

View Full Version : PCM install


TFA
09-18-2008, 04:35 PM
Ok so I know there is a simple install process for new PCMs, but I cant for the life of me remember it. Can anyone point me in the right direction?

Nick-G
09-18-2008, 05:07 PM
Just unplug the harnesses connected to the pcm pull it out and put the new one in. Once the new pcm is in you will have to do a security relearn which is explained towards the bottom of the page here http://www.pfyc.com/pc/GA3010/GAUNDER/Digital+Horsepower+PCM+-+99-05+Grand+Am.html

black05GT
09-18-2008, 07:32 PM
I'd suggest that you disconnect your battery first (of course). If you have a PowrTuner or HPTuner available, do a full PCM read before you un-plug it and pull it out (not necessary, but just in case).