starting problem [Archive] - GrandAmGT.com Forum

PDA

View Full Version : starting problem


1fastcavi
01-20-2009, 07:53 PM
first off, i tried searching. couldn't find anything like this, so im going to ask. if its been asked/talked about before im sorry, i just couldn't find it...

car will run perfect, and start almost every time. but every now and again, when at op. temp, when the temp outside is below 10 or so, it will not start. will crank and crank and crank and try to hit, but wont start. i can put my hand over the tb and itll crank right up, i can even rap my hands around the cone filter (just a cheepo on the maf sencor) and it'll start right up no problem and run and crank fine for a wile then the same thing. any ideas guys? done the same thing with all the stock box and ram air stuff so it aint the filter. and its hard to cover the tb and crank it at the same time lol. don't always have someone around.

btw, it is a 2000 grand am gt 3400

McFlurrey06
01-20-2009, 07:57 PM
Air Intake Temp sensor?

ga2001gt532
01-20-2009, 08:28 PM
i got the same dam problem but i think i figured its the fpr since my is leaking into the vacum hose. mine mostly does it when my car is half warm.

Lab Rat
01-21-2009, 05:32 AM
I just fixed my daughtors Malibu with a 3100. I had replaced the fuel filter and FPR and no change. Finally got to digging around and found I had broken the FPR vac line. Kinda hard to see/find but now it starts perfect every time and it would only start when pushing the accelerater before. I went to Ace hardware and bought an aluminum tube (3/32 ID). Made a few bends, wrapped the ends with shrink wrap tubing and reinstalled. GM wants mucho bux for that part but mine is even better then OEM. The aluminum should not get brittle and break like that plastic line.

1fastcavi
01-21-2009, 07:05 AM
ill have to look around i have all kinds of pre00 stuff from my hybrid build. and i have all kinds of 00 stuff layin around. if i can find the fpr ill try it and see what happens. thanks for the help guys.

GrandAmMe
01-21-2009, 03:11 PM
hybrid?

1fastcavi
01-21-2009, 05:31 PM
hybrid: heads and upper end are different from the block. i had a 3.1 block from my cavalier with a 3400 top end.

KhellendrosxS
01-22-2009, 07:10 AM
Is said motor in you Grand AM? Thats why everyone is confused.

1fastcavi
01-22-2009, 09:26 AM
yea the motor is in the ga, i was saying i could get parts off of my "hybrid" build lol. sorry for the confusion.

KhellendrosxS
01-22-2009, 12:06 PM
Thanks for clearing that up...I wasnt sure how a 3100 bottom end ended up in your GA lol. If I read that right you have the stocker in the GA and a project engine (the 3100) to steal parts from. Id start off with a check and clean of the Idle Air Control, the MAF and the IAT sensors.

-edited for typo-

1fastcavi
01-22-2009, 02:50 PM
alright ill try all that in the morning. ill let yall know if it helps.

1fastcavi
01-24-2009, 06:29 PM
well so far the only thing i could find that might be the problem is the maf sencor. the back of the resistors were black. i took a terry cloth and wiped wiped them, and there clean. so far its doing better, but it still done it once.. the only thing i have found so far is that i cant let the fuel pump prime. if i turn the key over without lettin the pump prime its fine, but if i let it prime even for just a second it does it.

gagt Mechanic
01-24-2009, 08:55 PM
sound like posibly a leaky injector. if you have a fuel pressure testor, hook it up and prime the sys, the watch the guage.

1fastcavi
01-25-2009, 07:55 AM
i have to wait untill i can get one from work.