porting the maf [Archive] - GrandAmGT.com Forum

PDA

View Full Version : porting the maf


ga2001gt532
02-19-2009, 09:48 PM
Has anybody actualy ported their maf and if you have does it affect anything at all or is it just another thing you can do to decrease air resistants.

Nick-G
02-20-2009, 11:21 AM
Not worth it you won't have any gains at all.

KhellendrosxS
02-20-2009, 12:52 PM
Not worth it you won't have any gains at all.

x2. The only way to see gains is to port/polish the LIM and UIM, larger throttle body and then add an LS1 or LS6 MAF and retune the PCM.

AaronGTR
02-21-2009, 07:41 AM
:horse::banghead:hammer: A 5 second search produced this. unscreening maf (http://www.grandamgt.com/forum/showthread.php?t=78271&highlight=maf+screen)


There are many other threads on here that mention this too. Basically taking out the screen and/or trying to port the MAF DOES NOT WORK!!!!.

It is a delicate electronic sensor and is precisely calibrated to measure air flow through an opening of a specific size and characteristic. ANY change to the opening will make the sensor reading inaccurate. :nono: