help with instrument cluster [Archive] - GrandAmGT.com Forum

PDA

View Full Version : help with instrument cluster


swebster
01-04-2010, 12:53 PM
today i was putting in a battery and when i was taking out the old one i touched the thing that you put hooks on to to take out the motor then it sparked on me. i thought nothing of it and then i went on with the install. now i have no read out of my milage... tack... spedometer.. gas... or temp gauge. is there anyone that could give me some insight on how to fix this?

PhantomLover007
01-04-2010, 01:35 PM
Check your fuses

swebster
01-04-2010, 01:36 PM
just checked all my fuses twice they are all good

SSRacer
01-04-2010, 02:15 PM
How in the hell did you hit that with your battery? Does the car still start and run OK?

swebster
01-04-2010, 02:33 PM
the car starts and runs good ..... i hit the ratchet i was using against that thing while i loosening the battery terminal

DrFabulous
01-04-2010, 02:39 PM
just checked all my fuses twice they are all good

Checked visually or checked with a meter/putting in new fuses?

swebster
01-04-2010, 03:20 PM
checked then all with a test light and replace a couple fuses

ITSmyGT
01-04-2010, 05:22 PM
I'm not trying to insult your intellegance but did you check fuses under the hood and both drivers side and passenger side?

swebster
01-04-2010, 05:47 PM
yeah i checked them all .... someone told me that maybe i fried the bcm could that be a possibility?

swebster
01-05-2010, 05:22 AM
does anyone have any more insight on this?