Replacing front hub [Archive] - GrandAmGT.com Forum

PDA

View Full Version : Replacing front hub


76TA01GAGT
02-06-2010, 10:08 AM
Just confirmed the hub is the problem with our SVS, TRAC and ABS lights (plugged it in while old one still on car). Can anyone tell us the nut size for the axle shaft? We need to pick one up. Thanks!

oldschoolguy
02-06-2010, 01:35 PM
36 mil. I did it two weeks ago. It'll save you a lot of time and frustration to have an impact wrench for the bolts holding the hub on. They're on the back, and kinda hard to get at, so when you pull on a ratchet, the socket slips off the side. At least, thats what happened to me. WD40 is now your best friend lol

skifreak122
02-06-2010, 01:37 PM
http://www.grandamgt.com/forum/showpost.php?p=1063788&postcount=75

here is some pretty detailed instructions.


edit: just noticed the how to says 34mm and above says 36....hmmm

76TA01GAGT
02-07-2010, 07:11 PM
Thanks for the help and link!

DarkKnightZX
02-08-2010, 03:22 AM
did this last week it is 36mm nut

350rs
02-08-2010, 10:12 AM
if your in need of a good penetrating lube, PB Blaster is about as good as they come. WAY better than standard WD IMO. Ive heard Royal Purples stuff is king, but i havent used it yet. And its about twice the price for half the product.

oldschoolguy
02-08-2010, 10:25 AM
maybe it was 34 mm for a different year