Pcm [Archive] - GrandAmGT.com Forum

PDA

View Full Version : Pcm


Mattyj724
02-12-2010, 10:02 PM
i just got my PCM and i want to put it in, but i havent had a chance to get my headers and exhaust installed.. thats the only mod i havent got in, i have the CAI and thats the only other mod i asked for with the PCM. is it ok to install now? or will it run really messed up?

DrFabulous
02-12-2010, 10:24 PM
So the PCM is just tuned for the CAI? Or for everything? If its for everything, I would wait till its all installed.

Mattyj724
02-12-2010, 10:50 PM
what happens if im doing the relearn thing and the car starts on the second cycle. bc the intructions say it should take 5 cycles... did i just get lucky?

the pcm is tuned for high fuel, CAI and headers w/exhaust. we see how it runs..

DrFabulous
02-12-2010, 10:55 PM
Well, I would have waited personally, but it will probably "run" fine.

Mattyj724
02-12-2010, 10:58 PM
thanks

PhantomLover007
02-13-2010, 03:09 PM
Mine usually kicks in after the 2nd cycle Matt. Wow. I just realised I'm gonna have to send mine off to Mark to get tuned after I get done w/ all the mods.. ;crap.. lol


3 Matt's in a row!!!! FTW!!!... lol lol lol

Mattyj724
02-13-2010, 03:13 PM
Mine usually kicks in after the 2nd cycle Matt. Wow. I just realised I'm gonna have to send mine off to Mark to get tuned after I get done w/ all the mods.. ;crap.. lol


3 Matt's in a row!!!! FTW!!!... lol lol lol

2nd cycle???

DrFabulous
02-13-2010, 08:48 PM
Mine usually kicks in after the 2nd cycle Matt. Wow. I just realised I'm gonna have to send mine off to Mark to get tuned after I get done w/ all the mods.. ;crap.. lol


3 Matt's in a row!!!! FTW!!!... lol lol lol

Speaking of which, do you know which mods you're NOT keeping? I want them. lol