Bcm [Archive] - GrandAmGT.com Forum

PDA

View Full Version : Bcm


Evil_Disco32
12-01-2010, 09:28 PM
If I buy a used BCM for my 2000 Grand Am GT, does it have to be programed or anything? Or can I just throw it in, and go?

AaronGTR
12-02-2010, 06:22 AM
Nope, has to be programmed with the RPO codes for your car, so that the BCM knows what options it has. Otherwise it won't control all functions properly. Also there are some security features involved with the PCM and the passlock theft prevention system. It will need to have a passlock learn procedure done and probably have a security code cleared from the PCM as well.

WidbyJ
12-02-2010, 09:25 AM
Overall mileage (odometer) is stored in the BCM also...