Replacing aftermarket deck with stock deck [Archive] - GrandAmGT.com Forum

PDA

View Full Version : Replacing aftermarket deck with stock deck


xpmar9x
06-21-2011, 03:29 PM
So I'm getting ready to sell my Grand Am... and have taken out all my aftermarket parts, except my deck. I'm not very audio-tech swavy, so that's why I'm asking you guys. Currently have a kenwood single din deck in the grand am and would like to take it our and put the stock deck back in. Not sure if ill have to do anything special for that. Or is it just plug out and plug in? Don't wanna take my dash apart (again) to realize its a pain.

Soooo what all do I need to do?

thormxkid
06-21-2011, 04:03 PM
depends if you used a harness or cut up ur stock wires when you put it in

burgett2103
06-21-2011, 05:12 PM
it takes literally 25 seconds to take dash apart to access the head unit. Either way, you gotta splice all wires and connect them again. isn't too hard.