Intermittant cruise control operation [Archive] - GrandAmGT.com Forum

PDA

View Full Version : Intermittant cruise control operation


lastyear4gt
08-30-2011, 07:27 AM
I've had this problem lately. Sometimes the cruise works,sometimes it won't set. I originally thought it was the switch, but when I got it to work last time, I left the switch turned on incase it was a poor connection in the on/off switch. It wasn't working on the way to work, but it was on the way home. It seems to reset with ignition cycles. Anyone else experience this problem?

unchained_01
08-30-2011, 03:31 PM
Mine did this and I checked the brake switch for being loose/ground and also cleaned the wiring at the cruise unit it self and used dielectric grease and it works alot better.

rizer
09-12-2011, 11:47 PM
I had a alike deal and replaced the cruise control switch next to the brake switch. Orginally did brake switch but didnt fix it.