Disabling DRLs for 2001 Grand Am GT? [Archive] - GrandAmGT.com Forum

PDA

View Full Version : Disabling DRLs for 2001 Grand Am GT?


xINVICTUS28x
01-12-2012, 06:44 PM
Ok so I've looked threw some threads and around google and can not find a clear answer. I know how to do it for every other year, but apparently for the 2001 and 2002 year if you do it the normal way, it sends back a SVS light. I can not find a way that makes it so that doesn't happen. Does anyone know how or found a thread that explains it? I'm about to put in some HIDs and need to disable the DRLs. Thanks!

TruGreenGAGT
01-12-2012, 07:26 PM
I have a 01 and all I did was cut the blue wire and grounded it (basically what every way is explained for the 99-00) and have no SVS light

GrandAmGTCoupe
01-12-2012, 07:36 PM
Search!! There is a 30 page thread on disabling them

xINVICTUS28x
01-12-2012, 07:56 PM
I know there is. I went threw 16 pages of it and had to go to work. Just wondered if anyone knew a certain page or anything. It seems to be fickle. works for some doesn't for others. Seems to be as long as you unplug the battery and have a good ground it will work.

xINVICTUS28x
01-12-2012, 07:57 PM
I have a 01 and all I did was cut the blue wire and grounded it (basically what every way is explained for the 99-00) and have no SVS light

where and how did you ground your wire?

TruGreenGAGT
01-12-2012, 08:01 PM
follow this

CLICK ME (http://www.grandamgt.com/forum/showthread.php?t=17559&highlight=DRL+bypass)

and for ground I had my glovebox removed and just found a screw going into the metal frame somewhere behind the dash, and put the wire there

xINVICTUS28x
01-12-2012, 08:05 PM
follow this

CLICK ME (http://www.grandamgt.com/forum/showthread.php?t=17559&highlight=DRL+bypass)

and for ground I had my glovebox removed and just found a screw going into the metal frame somewhere behind the dash, and put the wire there

Alright thanks. I'll try it out this weekend.

TruGreenGAGT
01-12-2012, 08:08 PM
I'd tell ya exact location of ground but to be honest I did this 3 yrs ago and can't remember lol
an hope it works out for ya

xINVICTUS28x
01-12-2012, 08:27 PM
I'd tell ya exact location of ground but to be honest I did this 3 yrs ago and can't remember lol
an hope it works out for ya

haha well thanks :) real quick, does is matter what size wire to use to connect the blue wire to the ground? I'm completely stupid when it comes to electrical stuff lol that's why I've had to ask for so much help

TruGreenGAGT
01-12-2012, 08:29 PM
try an use the same size or size bigger

xINVICTUS28x
01-12-2012, 08:30 PM
alright thanks man.

Smithkid21
01-12-2012, 08:55 PM
Otherwise if you don't wanna take out the glovebox, you can run it up to the passenger side fuse box on the inside when you open the door, and ground it on the screw that's in there. I got mine there, and no codes or anything.