Cold Air Intake? [Archive] - GrandAmGT.com Forum

PDA

View Full Version : Cold Air Intake?


UndeadGods
05-02-2012, 06:11 PM
I really want one but they can be really pricey.

I found one of ebay, is this too good to be true? Is it just some cheap knockoff? Or is it legit?

http://www.ebay.ca/itm/PONTIAC-GRAND-AM-ALERO-SE-GT-GT1-GL-GLS-GX-3-4-3-4L-V6-COLD-AIR-INTAKE-1999-2005-/280827366297?pt=Motors_Car_Truck_Parts_Accessories&hash=item41629d8b99


Is it better to just get it from customgrandam.com?
Is that one any good/reliable?

FuriousG
05-02-2012, 06:53 PM
It looks about as good as any other set of tubing out there. The real difference might be in the quality of the air filter. The one on CustomGrandAm.com uses a K&N filter. This eBay one looks like a cheaper no-name brand.

tipnitty
05-02-2012, 06:54 PM
I bought an ebay one. Never had a problem with it. I just put out extra money on a K&N filter.

UndeadGods
05-02-2012, 08:42 PM
I'd buy one from ebay but I don't want to buy one that'll break easily, or doesnt give maximum performance.
Customgrandam states that their CAI adds 8-10HP wheres ebay one states 5-15HP

Nick-G
05-02-2012, 08:50 PM
The ebay ones work fine but the quality reflects the price. They won't break but are made cheap from cheap materials.

tipnitty
05-02-2012, 09:35 PM
The HP numbers are bull****. just be a penny pincher like most people and by the eBay one.

silver01GT
05-02-2012, 11:09 PM
The HP numbers are bull****. just be a penny pincher like most people and by the eBay one.

Agreed, I've had my $40 eBay CAI for a year and it works just fine.

UndeadGods
05-03-2012, 09:44 AM
The HP numbers are bull****. just be a penny pincher like most people and by the eBay one.

Thats what I thought. There is some gain in HP tho, right?

[ChaosweaveR]
05-03-2012, 09:53 AM
Without a tune, it'll net you 2-3HP...at BEST.

But then again, a tune isn't worth it without the three basic bolt ons:
CAI
Headers
Cat back exhaust

Then you'll see a gain, probably 8-11HP when done.

tipnitty
05-03-2012, 09:59 AM
Thats what I thought. There is some gain in HP tho, right?

No not really. You might "feel" more power, but its pretty much your brain thinking you made more power. But the sound and how much it cleaned up my engine bay was well worth it.

locoman99
05-03-2012, 10:30 AM
No not really. You might "feel" more power, but its pretty much your brain thinking you made more power. But the sound and how much it cleaned up my engine bay was well worth it.

This is correct. A cai is an appearance upgrade. If u want to make power for your dollar, start with yoir exhaust.

Hockeeplaya00
06-03-2012, 02:49 PM
Hey guys, yes a noobie here!!! I want to hook up a CAI or Short ram in my 99 grand am gt, but I can't figure out the electrical connections.

I know about the MAF sensor but I'm not sure what the other (smaller) one is. I don't know if it is necessary or what, so basically I know my cai needs to have a sensor hole for the MAF but what do I look for with this other small electrical connection. It's smaller ths the MAF and a little closer to the throttle body and more towards the firewall.

Any ideas??? thanx in advance for any input..........

Jared Burch

bricooper78
06-03-2012, 03:00 PM
the other plug is your IAT (idle air temp) and if that little guy is unplugged, you'll slam into gear so hard that it feels like your tranny is going to blow out of the car. you have to have that plugged in also!

welcome aboard btw

jd99gagt
06-03-2012, 03:03 PM
I bought one off ebay for my old jetta 2.0 but the bend in it wasn't sharp enough to fit right, looked like it was for another model but it specified my engine. I think it was a different manufacturer though.

Hockeeplaya00
06-03-2012, 03:05 PM
Thank you very much, I guess if I order the correct CAI it should have the other sensor hole along with the MAF hole, correct. or do I buy an adapter with the IAT connection in it?

Thanx again

Jared

bricooper78
06-03-2012, 08:05 PM
Thank you very much, I guess if I order the correct CAI it should have the other sensor hole along with the MAF hole, correct. or do I buy an adapter with the IAT connection in it?

Thanx again

Jared

right, you can get them with the hole already in, with a grommet that seals the hole up