Cruise control plug [Archive] - GrandAmGT.com Forum

PDA

View Full Version : Cruise control plug


Sleepwalkr
07-15-2012, 12:26 AM
The plug with the wires that comes out of the cruise control module?.... Yah, one of those wires broke, and the CC doesn't work now. So I bought a plug with wires at a junkyard today hoping to splice it into my car. Question is... Is there anything else these wires control that I'll possibly damage by cutting the wires to splice my new plug into? In other words, can this be done without screwing up something in the computer or something?

Thanks

TruGreenGAGT
07-15-2012, 09:24 AM
why not just connect the one single broken wire back together?
one connection is WAY better than a group of multiple connections

Sleepwalkr
07-15-2012, 10:59 AM
Tried that. The wire broke off about 1/8th of an inch from where it comes out of the plug. I couldn't get enough of it to connect to a new wire.