Cabinet filter? [Archive] - GrandAmGT.com Forum

PDA

View Full Version : Cabinet filter?


UndeadGods
07-18-2012, 12:28 PM
I know that our cars don't have one but did anyone custom made/fit one from Fram or any other company? If so, what number did you use that best fits?
Also what'd you use to keep it in place, from moving around?

DJx79x
07-18-2012, 01:23 PM
http://www.aleromod.com/forums/showthread.php?t=35970&highlight=cabin

AaronGTR
07-18-2012, 04:30 PM
http://www.aleromod.com/forums/showthread.php?t=35970&highlight=cabin


Interesting. I figured someone could probably make a custom one, but I never saw the point in trying. Just not that important to me I guess. It would be a major PITA to take everything off to change the filter. lol Plus as someone noted in that thread, laying the filter material flat and losing the pleats greatly reduces it's filter area. That means it will get dirty faster and won't filter as effectively. Making a custom one that uses a pre-made filter and keeps the pleats may be possible... but would probably take a lot more work. Whether it's worth the effort or not is up to the individual.

MAC the KNIFE
07-19-2012, 04:11 AM
very impressive. i didn;t realize the shroud came off like that. maybe that's why water is still getting in my car, even though i had put a piece of metal over it to keep water from dripping into the vent.

UndeadGods
07-19-2012, 05:15 PM
http://www.aleromod.com/forums/showthread.php?t=35970&highlight=cabin

Exactly what I was looking for. Thanks!!

Custom cutting Fram's Fresh Breeze cabin filter would be a lil more work, but it'll be worth it!

AaronGTR
07-20-2012, 08:01 AM
It's called a cabin filter btw, not a cabinet filter. A cabinet is where you put dishes.

Smithkid21
07-20-2012, 11:51 AM
It's called a cabin filter btw, not a cabinet filter. A cabinet is where you put dishes.

This. I kept looking in my cabinets for filters, but realize there is no such thing! lol