HID Problems [Archive] - GrandAmGT.com Forum

PDA

View Full Version : HID Problems


teamhughes
07-23-2012, 09:52 AM
hey i was just wondering if anyone is having the same problem im having with my HID'S....anyways one of my lights are blinking raptly, just wondering what it is? is it the "red and black" plug in or what could it be, if anyone could help that be great !

Shade2012
07-23-2012, 11:31 AM
hey i was just wondering if anyone is having the same problem im having with my HID'S....anyways one of my lights are blinking raptly, just wondering what it is? is it the "red and black" plug in or what could it be, if anyone could help that be great !

Switch the ballasts and see if that fixes the problem. This is on your grand am right? If so, you do not need the error code eliminator in case you bought that and are trying to use it.

teamhughes
07-23-2012, 11:43 AM
well the company i brought it from said they will send me a new wire for free, whats the error code eliminator your talking about?

Shade2012
07-23-2012, 11:46 AM
The error code eliminator is for BMW, Mercedes, and other high end cars like that. You DON'T need that. I was just checking to make sure you didn't have it plugged in or anything. Did you switch the ballasts?

teamhughes
07-23-2012, 11:59 AM
nope didnt switch them, i had this problem when i got them, sent them back and got a whole new set

Shade2012
07-23-2012, 12:22 PM
And the new set does the same thing?

teamhughes
07-23-2012, 12:28 PM
yep just one head light nd when i move the wires it stops, or hit the headlight

Shade2012
07-23-2012, 12:46 PM
All connections are good? Seems like since they are sending you a new harness that should fix it.

teamhughes
07-23-2012, 12:59 PM
yea no water got into it or anything hopefully it will work

[ChaosweaveR]
07-23-2012, 03:05 PM
OP, did you yank out the DRL relay from the fuse box under the hood?

teamhughes
07-23-2012, 04:10 PM
nope i didnt do that would that work?

[ChaosweaveR]
07-23-2012, 04:17 PM
nope i didnt do that would that work?

:door:

There's your issue. HIDs are not designed to work with a DRL system. DRLs are stupid anyway.

teamhughes
07-23-2012, 05:27 PM
what fuse is the DRL?

sleepyalero
07-23-2012, 05:45 PM
in the fuse panel under the hood on my alero it was a big block fuse and its i think pin #86 or 86a. it will say on the bottom of the fuse cover. you can either cut it off, or tape it so there is no connection, i just cut the pin off mine cause i was never going to use it again.

once thats done your HID's will work like a dream.

this is from google, idk what your car year is but this says 99-00

Here is where I got the info on Disabling DRLs.

http://lightsout.org/disable.html#GMspec (http://lightsout.org/disable.html#GMspec)

Lightsout.org does list several makes and models.
If you hav done a different year of Grand AMs( other than 99-00') from the Lightsout site/list you could post it here and some pointers.

This is For The 99-00 Grand AM.

*If you hav this Body Control Module (http://i28.photobucket.com/albums/c242/xeroinfinity/SeCond%20Hand/bcmpartnbr.jpg) in your 99-00 Alero with the same part #09361429 chances are it will work for you, BUT this is all " !! USE AT YOUR OWN RISK !!".

Also here is the Headlamp Wiring Diagram (http://i28.photobucket.com/albums/c242/xeroinfinity/SeCond%20Hand/GAWiringDiag.jpg) for Alero(99-00), Cutlass(97-99), Grand Am(99-00), Malibu(97-00).

I hav added Pictures to simplify this even furthur.

---- THIS IS FOR 99-00 Grand AMs ---- *

First off, disconnect the Negative on the battery !!
You can/will toast the BCM if not, and they cost around $200 new.

Your BCM is under the glove box.
5 -- 7mm screws/bolts hold the glove box in.
Also you may want to remove the kick panel under the BCM 3--7mm screws hold this up. 2 on the left 1 by the floor light.

Heres a pic of theBCM (http://i28.photobucket.com/albums/c242/xeroinfinity/SeCond%20Hand/Bcmplugs.jpg) top. We are dealing with the Center plug-in only.
The BCM slides to the right and drops down/out.

Locate Connector C2 (center) on the bcm.
On the "B" side row of pins, locate the dark blue wire B4

Cut this wire B4 , leaving as much as possible still attached to the BCM.
(looking at the back of the plug, top row is "A" and bottom row is "B". The wires are numberd from right to left. I also unpluged the center blu plug(C2) for accessibility).

Now simply add on a piece of wire to the side that is still connected to the body control module.
B4 dark blu (http://i28.photobucket.com/albums/c242/xeroinfinity/SeCond%20Hand/C2DRLGrnd.jpg) I used butt splices to connect additional wire and a end piece.

Attach this wire to a good ground, like a screw in the metal part of the dash under the glove box, I used the interior light bracket thats right there next to the BCM.

The BCM now see's this to mean that the regular headlights are on, so it energizes the relay that turns off the DRL's.


The ALC disable .

This is also at the BCM.

At connector C2 , find A3 the yellow/black wire, and B2 light green/black wire
! Be careful because there are two light green/black wires on that connector, the one you want is closest to the yellow/black wire.

Cut these wires again leaving as much wire as possible attached to the BCM. Simply tie the two wires together (I used a electrical wire cap) and then taped it up real good. This would be the same thing as removing ambient light sensor and adding a jumper wire.

Heres a pic A3 B2 Caped (http://i28.photobucket.com/albums/c242/xeroinfinity/SeCond%20Hand/C2DRLALC.jpg) Then I taped this and the other 3 free ends up(individually) really good to prevent any mishaps.
Just plug the C2 back in, reinstall the BCM and Glove box.
Connect the battery and your done.

The BCM will now think that it is daylight all the time and it will not energize the relay to turn on the headlights.

I'd print this off and read through it several times while looking at the Bcm and the plugs. No need to make any unnecessary cuts.

Just done my 99 GT last night, took like 10-15 mins.
I can turn my head lights on during the day or the parking lights-w/Fogs and or headlights . NO automatic lights on at night.

TDavis
07-23-2012, 05:51 PM
Easier:

http://www.gaownersclub.com/forum/showthread.php?t=92940

ALC(Automatic Light Control) is your automatic lights if you ever wanted to disable those too.

Shade2012
07-23-2012, 06:45 PM
He has a 2003. He doesnt need to rewire any of that. Just pull the fuse. Look on the back of the cover for DRL fuse location and pull the fuse out. You wont get an SVS light or anything since its a 2003. Dont cut the pin off or whatever, just pull the fuse out.

TDavis
07-23-2012, 07:33 PM
He has a 2003. He doesnt need to rewire any of that. Just pull the fuse. Look on the back of the cover for DRL fuse location and pull the fuse out. You wont get an SVS light or anything since its a 2003. Dont cut the pin off or whatever, just pull the fuse out.

I hope your talking about nathans post o.o

[ChaosweaveR]
07-23-2012, 07:56 PM
:facepalm:

Guys, OP has an 03. All he has to do is yank the DRL fuse from the fuse box under the hood. lol

Shade2012
07-23-2012, 08:46 PM
I hope your talking about nathans post o.o

I was, but what you posted was still off topic. lol

TDavis
07-23-2012, 09:17 PM
I was, but what you posted was still off topic. lol

How? It shows how to disable the DRLs and how to disable the ALC for all year models. I only posted the whole thread link because someone might want to come back to this thread for help and might have a different model year.

[ChaosweaveR]
07-23-2012, 10:57 PM
How? It shows how to disable the DRLs and how to disable the ALC for all year models. I only posted the whole thread link because someone might want to come back to this thread for help and might have a different model year.

It does not apply for 2003-2005 models. The DRL fuse simply needs to be removed.

TDavis
07-23-2012, 11:07 PM
It stills shows the ways for other models :angel

[ChaosweaveR]
07-23-2012, 11:44 PM
It stills shows the ways for other models :angel

:door:

teamhughes
07-24-2012, 01:58 PM
i found it its #22 under the hood, pulled out out and hopefully it will work :P, thanks for the help guys