I have a question [Archive] - GrandAmGT.com Forum

PDA

View Full Version : I have a question


3800L67GAM
10-27-2012, 10:13 PM
Is it possible to use a 4T65E Stock torque converter in my 4t45E?

[ChaosweaveR]
10-27-2012, 10:34 PM
Goddamn noob.

3800L67GAM
10-27-2012, 10:48 PM
;1191475']Goddamn noob.

Wait are you talking about your self. Simple question yes or no I was Told by mike milzy I could.

[ChaosweaveR]
10-28-2012, 12:58 AM
Wait are you talking about your self. Simple question yes or no I was Told by mike milzy I could.

Sweet Odin, you're retarded.

If you were told you can do it, then why bother making a useless thread if you already know the answer?

AaronGTR
10-28-2012, 10:26 AM
I don't think you can no. They are different sizes so I don't think it would fit inside the bell housing. Plus you'd have to be lucky enough for the bolt holes on the flex plate to all line up and for the gear teeth inside to match the teeth on the shafts coming out of the trans. Unless someone has test fit it and actually tried it out and RAN it on their car... I'd say it probably won't work.


The question is, why would you want to? What advantage do you think this is going to give you?

mfuller
10-28-2012, 01:04 PM
Technically you could bolt a converter from a naturally aspirated 4T65E car into your car.
It's got a 245 mm turbine so it would work.
But the K rating on the torque converter is matched to the engine/chassis so you may lose performance.

3800L67GAM
10-28-2012, 11:55 PM
I don't think you can no. They are different sizes so I don't think it would fit inside the bell housing. Plus you'd have to be lucky enough for the bolt holes on the flex plate to all line up and for the gear teeth inside to match the teeth on the shafts coming out of the trans. Unless someone has test fit it and actually tried it out and RAN it on their car... I'd say it probably won't work.


The question is, why would you want to? What advantage do you think this is going to give you?

Technically you could bolt a converter from a naturally aspirated 4T65E car into your car.
It's got a 245 mm turbine so it would work.
But the K rating on the torque converter is matched to the engine/chassis so you may lose performance.



Thanks for the information my dad Test fitted the converter at his shop and it bolts right in all we do is have to drop the tans and slapp it in there And hopefully it works I'll keep you guys updated. Thanks for not downing me you guys are the best !

carsarecool
11-01-2012, 10:57 PM
By "naturally aspirated" I'm assuming you mean it's from a non-sc'd 3800 GP/Impala/Monte, I thought they had the 4T80e though?

sleepyalero
11-01-2012, 11:11 PM
By "naturally aspirated" I'm assuming you mean it's from a non-sc'd 3800 GP/Impala/Monte, I thought they had the 4T80e though?

nope 4T65E

carsarecool
11-02-2012, 12:01 AM
Good call, without looking it up I'm guessing the 4T80e was used in the LS4's....Impala SS, Grand Prix GXP etc....can't really think of any other higher powered GM FWD's...maybe the 06 G6 GTP? 3900 v6

sleepyalero
11-02-2012, 12:19 AM
Good call, without looking it up I'm guessing the 4T80e was used in the LS4's....Impala SS, Grand Prix GXP etc....can't really think of any other higher powered GM FWD's...maybe the 06 G6 GTP? 3900 v6

no, grand prix GXP also had 4t65e tranny i believe. the bonneville GXP has the 4T80E but the 4T80E was mainly in cadillacs.