Aftermarket headunit -no power [Archive] - GrandAmGT.com Forum

PDA

View Full Version : Aftermarket headunit -no power


Majakmang
05-04-2013, 10:44 AM
So I went and bought a deck and everything, I even went and got that stupid harness for all the chimes and stuff, and plugged it all up and now the stereo wont turn on at all, like no power at all, my old factory stereo worked fine, except for the dim display. What could be a problem?

TruGreenGAGT
05-04-2013, 10:47 AM
check all the fuses in the car, see if one for the radio blew. also check to see if the radio itself has a fuse, and check that.

i would also re-check all the wiring, making sure nice and tight, and that the proper colors are matched up

Majakmang
05-04-2013, 10:59 AM
Everything looks good wires are all in the right spots and tight :s

kzulfic
05-04-2013, 11:00 AM
I know It's a dumb question, but did you press the power button on the new unit?

Some don't light up the first time you power them up at key on.

Majakmang
05-04-2013, 11:21 AM
Yeah I did, and I recheck the fuses and the 10A radio batt was blown, I replaced that and when I put the new one in, the chimes go off for about 5 seconds and you can hear the head unit try to eject a disc. But after that the chimes don't work and the head unit wont turn on

TruGreenGAGT
05-04-2013, 05:09 PM
sounds like a short somewhere.
is this a new from store unit, or new to you that you bought from a friend?