GrandAmGT.com Forum
http://www.pfyc.com GrandAmGT.com Premium Memership Signup
CustomCarGrills.com   

Go Back   GrandAmGT.com Forum > GAGT - Modifications - Sponsored by RedlineGoods.com > All Go (Performance modifications)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-15-2003, 10:24 PM   #1
thomask131
GAGT - Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Marshall University
Age: 29
Posts: 58
Vehicle: 2000 Grand Am GT
thomask131 Gettin' there
Send a message via AIM to thomask131
Resetting Computer

I read somewhere on this forum that anytime you added a performance part to your car, you should disconnect the battery for at least 30 min. to allow the computer to reset and reconfigure everything. How do you know it has been reset? Is there any indication of a change or do you just assume?
thomask131 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2003, 10:55 PM   #2
GT1GuY
(--=SuPeRChArGeD=--)
 
GT1GuY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: DaRiEn , IL
Age: 29
Posts: 77
Vehicle: 1999 GT1 PimPed SeDaN
GT1GuY Gettin' there
Send a message via AIM to GT1GuY
assume
__________________
Im All ShoW And I Am All GoO!
GT1GuY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2003, 08:50 PM   #3
Mike Jung
400 hp & 410 lb-ft
 
Mike Jung's Avatar
 
AKA: Mike
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 4,670
Vehicle: '14 Camaro SS RS coupe
Mike Jung a trusted member
Question Does a OBD-II code reader reset the PCM

Using a OBD-II code reader:

To erase any diagnostic trouble 'codes' & reset the emission related monitors (fuel system, catalyst converter, fuel evaporative system, O2 sensor, O2 sensor heater, EGR system) to run again.

Does this reset the PCM ?
Causing the PCM to lose any stored operating parameters -> making the PCM re-learn the car's normal operating parameters.

Last edited by Mike Jung; 05-21-2003 at 10:42 PM.
Mike Jung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2003, 10:37 PM   #4
Mike Jung
400 hp & 410 lb-ft
 
Mike Jung's Avatar
 
AKA: Mike
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 4,670
Vehicle: '14 Camaro SS RS coupe
Mike Jung a trusted member
Re: Resetting Computer

Quote:
Originally posted by thomask131
...you should disconnect the battery for at least 30 min. to allow the computer to reset and reconfigure everything. How do you know it has been reset? Is there any indication of a change ...
[Just guessing] Wouldn't your trip odometer reset to 0 (?)
Mike Jung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2003, 05:58 AM   #5
Gimli
GAGT - Newbie... NOT!
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Ottawa, ON
Age: 38
Posts: 794
Vehicle: 2002 GAGT1 coupe
Gimli Gettin' there
Send a message via ICQ to Gimli Send a message via Yahoo to Gimli
Nope, the Odometer is stored in the BCM if I remember correctly.

Basically what you want is to reset the air/fuel tables so that the PCM re-learn how much air is getting in and how much fuel it should send. I've never heard of an OBDII reader that could do that. You'd need a writer to do it (just like what you need for the CASE learn after you change your PCM i.e. you put a DHP PCM in).

Fortunately the air/fuel tables get erased after you disconnect the battery for a while and so does the transmission "driving style".

You should notice it in the way that the transmission will shift at weird points the first 50 miles or so until it re-learns your driving style and starts shifting accordingly.
Gimli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2003, 07:04 PM   #6
didipassyou
GAGT - Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: New York State
Posts: 90
Vehicle: 1995 Grant Am Gt Coupe
didipassyou Gettin' there
Send a message via AIM to didipassyou
sick trippy stuff.. , a computer that learns your driving style, and whill shift acordingly.. like a standard... so question.. resetting the comp wont mess with my tranny cause im a stick, correct...?
didipassyou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2003, 07:11 PM   #7
Gimli
GAGT - Newbie... NOT!
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Ottawa, ON
Age: 38
Posts: 794
Vehicle: 2002 GAGT1 coupe
Gimli Gettin' there
Send a message via ICQ to Gimli Send a message via Yahoo to Gimli
Quote:
Originally posted by didipassyou
sick trippy stuff.. , a computer that learns your driving style, and whill shift acordingly.. like a standard... so question.. resetting the comp wont mess with my tranny cause im a stick, correct...?
Correct. You can mess with it yourself...
Gimli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2003, 07:54 PM   #8
spink01
R.I.P. Matt Ginther
 
spink01's Avatar
 
AKA: James
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Schuylkill Haven, Pa
Age: 32
Posts: 138
Vehicle: 2004 4runner
spink01 Gettin' there
Send a message via AIM to spink01
the tripometer would reset to zero but the odometer would be fine. When you disconnect the baterry long enough it resets it
__________________
My old Ride
spink01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2003, 11:16 PM   #9
allshownogo
GAGT - Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: s.f.,ca
Posts: 14
Vehicle: 1999 grand am se
allshownogo Gettin' there
i'm having a problem w/computer relearning after installing crank pulley. should i unplug all aftermarket mods when i reconnect the neg terminal to the battery. that's what i did and the car still stumbles off idle.
allshownogo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2003, 11:34 PM   #10
Mystery8
GAGT - Member
 
Mystery8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Pennsylvania.
Age: 32
Posts: 226
Vehicle: 2000 Grand Am GT
Mystery8 Gettin' there
If you install some new aftermarket mod, it'd be best to reset your computer.
I highly recommend it actually...
Disconnect the battery (Negative terminal) for no less than one hour.
I wouldn't recommend "hitting the gas pedal" to reset your cars computer......i blew a fuse and my car did NOT like this method one bit. I won't go into details on how to do this...

You shouldn't need to "unplug" any aftermarket mods your car has. If you're talking about ASE chip, i'd think it'd be ok to leave in.....TPS enhancer, or Shift kit, i can't say what to do with them!
__________________
Don't hate me because i'm cynical.
Mystery8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2003, 03:41 AM   #11
Gimli
GAGT - Newbie... NOT!
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Ottawa, ON
Age: 38
Posts: 794
Vehicle: 2002 GAGT1 coupe
Gimli Gettin' there
Send a message via ICQ to Gimli Send a message via Yahoo to Gimli
Quote:
Originally posted by allshownogo
i'm having a problem w/computer relearning after installing crank pulley. should i unplug all aftermarket mods when i reconnect the neg terminal to the battery. that's what i did and the car still stumbles off idle.
Actually that modification miht require a CASE learn procedure, which can only be done with a scan tool.

You should visit your dealer for that one, they shouldn't charge you much (if at all) for that procedure. It'll take all of 2 minutes.

It's the same procedure as if you'd change your PCM (for a DHP for example).
Gimli is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2011 GrandAmGT.com
CustomCarGrills.com