GrandAmGT.com Forum
http://www.pfyc.com GrandAmGT.com Premium Memership Signup
MilzyMotorsports.com   

Go Back   GrandAmGT.com Forum > GAGT - Modifications - Sponsored by RedlineGoods.com > Car Audio, Video & Security > Car Audio Reference Material

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-24-2003, 06:16 PM   #1
iceman
woop woop
 
iceman's Avatar
 
AKA: Seth
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Cherry Hill, NJ
Age: 37
Posts: 10,525
Vehicle: 97 Blazer - 84 Fiero
iceman has disabled reputation
Send a message via AIM to iceman Send a message via Yahoo to iceman
This is where you run wires through the firewall

I thought I'd snap a pic while I was under there.. I know it's a common question so here it is.

As you can see on the box on the left, there is plenty of space for wire. I have an 8ga, 3 of the strobe wires, and a bunch of other crap going through there.. plenty of space

The box on the right - if you are uncomfortable poking through an existing grommet, then make yourself new holes and make sure you put grommets in before putting wire through..

Attached Images
File Type: jpg 111-1186_img.jpg (46.4 KB, 2145 views)

Last edited by iceman; 04-11-2004 at 08:17 PM.
iceman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2003, 10:38 AM   #2
Jagey
Red is cool
 
Jagey's Avatar
 
AKA: Jag
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Age: 33
Posts: 1,919
Vehicle: 2002 Grand Am GT Coupe
Jagey Gettin' there
I can't tell where that is, what am i looking at in this picture?
__________________
2002 Black GAGT w/ Red Accents
Jagey's N-Body registry
Manitoba Grand Am Club Thread
Jagey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2003, 11:43 AM   #3
MagiLLa
Team S.M owns
 
MagiLLa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Winnipeg
Age: 31
Posts: 711
Vehicle: '00 GASE
MagiLLa Gettin' there
pull back the carpet on the drivers side, behind the pedals..
shine a flashlight, you'll see everything..
__________________
See My Body

I have Kanji letters on the hood that release special dragon power above 3700 RPM's
MagiLLa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2003, 12:09 PM   #4
iceman
woop woop
 
iceman's Avatar
 
AKA: Seth
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Cherry Hill, NJ
Age: 37
Posts: 10,525
Vehicle: 97 Blazer - 84 Fiero
iceman has disabled reputation
Send a message via AIM to iceman Send a message via Yahoo to iceman
Yeah I am sorry. That pic is with the driver's side hush panel out (the piece of plastic that is in the area of your OBD2 port) and some of the carpet pulled back.
iceman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2003, 05:38 PM   #5
quinton
stock
 
quinton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: kansas
Age: 33
Posts: 428
Vehicle: '04 Infiniti G35 Coupe
quinton Gettin' there
Send a message via AIM to quinton
or the one below it can be used like i did..

dont mind the uglyness..


Last edited by quinton; 05-20-2005 at 07:03 AM.
quinton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2003, 02:40 PM   #6
sound_xtreme
Modalero Owner
 
sound_xtreme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Findlay, Ohio
Age: 34
Posts: 402
Vehicle: 1999 Oldsmobile Alero
sound_xtreme Gettin' there
Send a message via AIM to sound_xtreme Send a message via Yahoo to sound_xtreme
i used the one iceman used but i had to poke another hole in mine since I am running 2 gauge(soon to be 2 2 gauge wires), 4 LED underbody wires(ummm 10 ga?), 4 16 ga wires for strobes, and some more little stuff. There is plenty of room for wires in the upper one though, but you might have to poke an extra hole in the rubber boot.
sound_xtreme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2003, 07:51 PM   #7
sharukhl
GAGT - Member
 
sharukhl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Central CA
Age: 32
Posts: 220
Vehicle: 2000 Grand Am SE 3400
sharukhl Gettin' there
I just paid the local stereo shop 20 bucks to install it for me I screwed up once, and somehow, my 4 gauge wire was hitting something and it burned through my wire, so, after replacing that wire, i decided not to chance it anymore
__________________
www.n-body.net/registry/sharukhl
www.cardomain.com/id/sharukhl
sharukhl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2004, 07:37 AM   #8
juanvan
*Parking*
 
juanvan's Avatar
 
AKA: John
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Dallas PA
Age: 36
Posts: 814
Vehicle: 2000 Grand am GT
juanvan Gettin' there
Send a message via AIM to juanvan
thanks for the info
__________________
www.hlsm.com

Now doing Harley Davidson Microfiche and Metrics
juanvan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2005, 08:54 PM   #9
traingeek087
shin'n lik-a diamond
 
traingeek087's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Nebraska
Age: 29
Posts: 570
Vehicle: 1999 Grand Am GT Sedan
traingeek087 Gettin' there
ALRIGHT, since he insists we post in this thread i will post in this thread, no matter how much of a hassel it may be.

The problem i have with that is if i want to replace the rubber peice i have to disconnect all of those wires that run through it. and that will take forever. And no, i'm not going to cut all of the wires and solder them back together.
traingeek087 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2005, 08:57 PM   #10
boost21
GAGT - Senior Member
 
boost21's Avatar
 
AKA: -_-
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Midwest
Posts: 2,766
Vehicle: turbo ls1
boost21 a trusted member
/\ why would you want to? if you really need to you might be able to disconnect all the wires, cut the gormet off, pull the wires through and re run them through the gormet, i dont know if it would really be worth it, also is there is an issur os space, make you own hole and if its the rubber, just reseal it.......or wait for master iceman to respond
boost21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2005, 04:59 AM   #11
gobraves02002
GAGT - Member
 
gobraves02002's Avatar
 
AKA: Chris
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Dallas Georgia
Age: 39
Posts: 429
Vehicle: 1997 Grand Am GT
gobraves02002 Gettin' there
Send a message via AIM to gobraves02002
why are u going to have 2-2guage wires running in your car?not understanding. wouldnt it be easier to just a 0 guage run to a dist block inside the car, then u could split it into 2-2guage off the block. just my idea.
__________________
http://www.cardomain.com/id/gobraves00

"I like my women like i like my car....Clean Shaven"

www.MyRideSpace.net
gobraves02002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2005, 06:03 AM   #12
Irate
Irasshaimase
 
Irate's Avatar
 
AKA: Rob
Join Date: Aug 1976
Location: Albany vs. Oneonta vs. Philly
Age: 97
Posts: 17,481
Vehicle: its "vehico"
Irate Gettin' there
Send a message via AIM to Irate Send a message via Yahoo to Irate
if its that much of a problem, you could cut the new grommet and seal it with silicone.
__________________
R6 | STi | GC Jeep
Irate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2005, 06:14 AM   #13
iceman
woop woop
 
iceman's Avatar
 
AKA: Seth
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Cherry Hill, NJ
Age: 37
Posts: 10,525
Vehicle: 97 Blazer - 84 Fiero
iceman has disabled reputation
Send a message via AIM to iceman Send a message via Yahoo to iceman
Quote:
Originally Posted by traingeek087

The problem i have with that is if i want to replace the rubber peice i have to disconnect all of those wires that run through it. and that will take forever. And no, i'm not going to cut all of the wires and solder them back together.
First of all, why on earth would you ever need to replace that grommet?? It will outlast the life of the car, not only that, you'd have to disconnect and probably replace the engine harness as well. anyways of all the years I've been doin this, it's never been an issue.

You have to poke through a grommet, or drill a new hole, to get through the firewall.. plain and simple. If you don't want to, no stereo in the trunk for you.
iceman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2005, 07:30 AM   #14
GregFarz78
GAGT - Junkie
 
GregFarz78's Avatar
 
AKA: See Above
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Philly, PA
Age: 39
Posts: 4,413
Vehicle: 04 Honda S2000
GregFarz78 has made plenty of valid pointsGregFarz78 has made plenty of valid points
Send a message via AIM to GregFarz78
Quote:
Originally Posted by traingeek087
The problem i have with that is if i want to replace the rubber peice i have to disconnect all of those wires that run through it. and that will take forever. And no, i'm not going to cut all of the wires and solder them back together.
What is your reason for replacing the grommet No water is going to get inside your car from that little hole unless you drive into a lake
__________________
My Pics
GregFarz78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2005, 12:20 PM   #15
Lash
Slow 5.0
 
Lash's Avatar
 
AKA: Luke
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Milwaukee
Age: 38
Posts: 1,047
Vehicle: '02 ZR-2/ '89 LX 5.0
Lash Gettin' there
Send a message via Yahoo to Lash
Sheesh...it's fircken power cable! ITS NOT THAT HARD!


Poke a damn hole and stick the wire through the grommet. If you're still worried....put a little silicone around the wires. Just take a smaller knife and poke an 'x' with it to run the wires through.
Lash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2005, 01:44 PM   #16
traingeek087
shin'n lik-a diamond
 
traingeek087's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Nebraska
Age: 29
Posts: 570
Vehicle: 1999 Grand Am GT Sedan
traingeek087 Gettin' there
the 'x' idea is good, i like it, but there is only one problem, i cant get to the thing because the fuse box is in the way, and my dad says i cant take the fuse box off.
traingeek087 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2005, 01:51 PM   #17
Sprucegagt
Schwartz Power!
 
Sprucegagt's Avatar
 
AKA: Andy
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Ranson, WV
Age: 42
Posts: 2,027
Vehicle: 2000 Grand Am GT
Sprucegagt a trusted member
Quote:
Originally Posted by traingeek087
the 'x' idea is good, i like it, but there is only one problem, i cant get to the thing because the fuse box is in the way, and my dad says i cant take the fuse box off.
There is a clip underneath the front of the fuse box that holds it into its holder. Push it up and you can pull the box right out.
__________________
2000 Grand Am GT (some day it will be SC/T)
Mods: alot
Sprucegagt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2005, 02:01 PM   #18
traingeek087
shin'n lik-a diamond
 
traingeek087's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Nebraska
Age: 29
Posts: 570
Vehicle: 1999 Grand Am GT Sedan
traingeek087 Gettin' there
i'll go check, thanks
traingeek087 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2005, 02:15 PM   #19
traingeek087
shin'n lik-a diamond
 
traingeek087's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Nebraska
Age: 29
Posts: 570
Vehicle: 1999 Grand Am GT Sedan
traingeek087 Gettin' there
is it any of the circled things in those pics? I think it's the thing in the first pic, but do you just pull it and it slides off and then seperates the fuses from the box or something?

Last edited by traingeek087; 03-02-2006 at 03:45 PM.
traingeek087 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2005, 02:20 PM   #20
iceman
woop woop
 
iceman's Avatar
 
AKA: Seth
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Cherry Hill, NJ
Age: 37
Posts: 10,525
Vehicle: 97 Blazer - 84 Fiero
iceman has disabled reputation
Send a message via AIM to iceman Send a message via Yahoo to iceman
no, reach your finger around the bottom of it from the front of the car.

There's plenty of space, push the hanger through from inside the car, up towards the fuse box.. done
iceman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2011 GrandAmGT.com
MilzyMotorsports.com